Help! Windows XP Pro Activation Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2004, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Exclamation Help! Windows XP Pro Activation Problem

My brother installed Windows XP pro onto his pc (DeLL). The cd can with my new laptop. After he installed it. it was working fine. It has been 3 months now, and Today when he tried to logg on he gets the following messege:

"This copy of Windows Must be activated with Microsoft before you can log on. Do you want to active Windows now?"

He clicked yes, and he got a little window saying "Windows is already activivated, click ok to exit"

when exit is clicked, it takes him back to the Log on screen.

So he cant log on his computer. Please can someone help me figure this out, it would be GREATLY appriciated.

-God bless
__________________

saqe is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 05:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to NeoNemesis
Default

It might be saying this because it knows that you have activated it at two different locations. Or is plainer terms, it has found out you have a pirated copy.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"4\" <a href=\"http://s7.invisionfree.com/NeoForum/index.php\">My Forum</a>
we are just starting out so we need you to join!
NeoNemesis is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 06:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I have the same problem. My computer came pre-installed with Windows XP. I had a problem with it, so I reinstalled Windows XP using my uncle's operating systems and drivers discs, and now it gives me this activation problem. I never even heard of windows activation before this.

So how does one go about fixing this? I don't want to have to reinstall every 30 days.
thestray is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

TheStray use the disc that came with your PC and you should be jsut fine. You wont have to worry about activation since that disk was activated with that PC.

Saqe your brother needs to install the OS that came with his Dell. There will be no way for him to get around the activation. That is if he uses your disc.

There are ways around the activation but they can not be discussed here. Sorry guys cant discuss that matter.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 10:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

do you need to activate xp professional?

i put service pack 1 on somebody else's PC, and it didnt ask me
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

To put a SP on the machine must be valid and already activated. So i am gonna say that their machine was already activated.

I know that SP1 might not have needed validation but SP2 does.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 06:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

have you added any new hardware?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
TheStray use the disc that came with your PC and you should be jsut fine. You wont have to worry about activation since that disk was activated with that PC.
No, that's the problem, there is no disc that came with the PC, that's why I used my uncle's.
thestray is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

If there was no disc that came with the PC then you should call the PC manufactorer and request one. That way you have it just in case. I am guessing that they did a recovery partition which they expected you to burn the disc from. Sometimes manufactorers do that.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.