Help with Windows Media Player 10 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 11:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default Help with Windows Media Player 10

I'm trying to rip CDs to copy to an MP3 player (in the MP3 format). When it shows them in the Windows Media Player library they all have generic names (Track1, Unknown Artist, Unknown Album) and so on. But it's picking up the length. Why is it not picking up the actual names? I've tried more than one now. It used to work for me in the past. It must be something simple.

BTW, I can click on Find Album Info and it appears correctly. But when I click Finished, it still doesn't update the library.
__________________

gt93grad is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Check options/rip music-file name button

I usually find that it doesn't work with custom CD or foreign albums. I will have to sometime manually edit the tag. You can highlight the entire song and edit the artist, album and genre, but the tracks you need to edit one by one.
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default More info

Yeah, I tried all that. I've tried "The Best of Everclear" and "Guns and Roses: Appetite for Destruction". Both are neither imports nor custom CDs. No matter what it won't recognize the track names in version. HOWEVER, I tried it with version 9 last night, and it picked up the track names right away. But of course, it would be nice to be able to use 10. What changed?
gt93grad is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 11:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Somethings have changed, but getting album information hasn't. I would try and reinstall it, and except all the default setting, just keep clicking next. You may have missed something during the installation.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.