Help with windows media center - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2006, 02:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default Help with windows media center

Ok so i have an OEM copy of media center up and running, im typing from the computer now. But what i need to know is how to get the actual media center parts working, they just don't appear to be there. The problem is i had someone else install windows, because it's a SATA drive and i don't have a floppy. So does anyone know what i need to do, or even if i can get those features.
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

I want to be able to send video back and forth between my xbox 360, and so far it looks like the only difference between what im running, and XP is that it says MCE on the start bar.
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Do i need a tuner? I have an external one, I just want to know where those features are.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

go to start>all programs>accessories>media center>media center

that's how u launch the media center program. also...did you try to upgrade from XP to media center?
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 04:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

No this was a new build, and i don't have the option for media center under accesories. Is media center by it's self on one of the disks i recieved and the guy just didn't install it?
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 10:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Try installing media center from the second CD, maybe this will solve the problem!
Dup84 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 12:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you need the sata drivers first
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 04:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

So are those components on a seperate disk? or do i need to re-install windows(please say no) The guy said i might need a tuner card to install media center, so is that it?
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 04:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by spartan1121
So are those components on a seperate disk? or do i need to re-install windows(please say no) The guy said i might need a tuner card to install media center, so is that it?
that come with your mobo. it's either a floppy or a floppy disc maker on the drivers cd
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 04:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

I already have the SATA drivers installed, and the computer works fine. It just seems that all of the features that media center adds are missing. My question is where can i find them, are they on a specific disk i got? As far as i can tell they are not installed. Would it have been possible for the computer guy to have been able to install those features without a tuner card?
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.