help wiht comammand prompt - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 06:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

You will have to use these instructions!!!

****Flashing the BIOS for Users using NON FAT file system


Check your BIOS for BIOS FLASH Protection & "DISABLED" it, some boards have this function.
For Example:
K7T266 Pro (MS-6380) -BIOS setup/chipset setup/BIOS protection/disabled

Know Your model number
a. Open your case and look for the MS-XXXX number on the motherboard between the PCI slots, also check the version number that is written there as well. (some motherboards are named like K7T Turbo, make sure you have the right version number)
b. Boot up your system & take a look at the top left screen during POST, you should see something like "A6380MS v1.7 122101" This means the board is MS-6380 with BIOS version 1.7
Hint : Many systems are clearing this message very fast, the bios version is then unreadable, you can either press "PAUSE" or disable the "Quick Boot" in the BIOS setup.


Download the BIOS that matches your motherboard AND version number (some motherboards are named like K7T Turbo, make sure you have the right version number). BIOS can be found according to the CPU type of your board like if your CPU is Intel P4 478 type then look here
if you cannot find the BIOS that matches your board, try here

Extract the file you have downloaded to a floppy (not the win ME/98 startup floppy) by double clicking the file in windows mode and supplying the path a:\

Boot the computer using a windows ME or windows 98 startup disk. It must be one of these! A plain boot disk will not be good enough.
If you do not have Windows ME or 98 to create the floppy you can make one on a friend's computer or download a self creating copy from a website such as www.bootdisk.com.


Once the computer has started booting from the disk an option menue will apeare on the screen with several options.
Please select the option to boot with CDROM support and press the enter key.

When boot is done there will be a message on the screen showing :"Diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive" followed by a single letter.
This letter is the leter assigned to the RAMDRIVE. This RAMDRIVE is a virtual drive in the system memory and can be accessed and controlled like any other drive with DOS commands such as:
MD - Make Directory
Copy - copy a file
Delete - Delete a file
There is one important difference which is that being in the system memory this drive is wiped once the computer is restarted or shut down.


Replace the startup floppy with the one containing the flash utility and bios ROM files previously extracted in windows.



Copy the 2 files to the RAMDRIVE by using the DOS command copy.
Here is an example, in this example the flash utility is AWFL814B.EXE ,the ROM file is w6373nms.220 and the RAMDRIVE letter assignment is D
copy awfl814b.exe d:\
copy w6337nms.220 d:\



Change the current working directory to the RAMDRIVE root directory, with the example case of the RAMDRIVE being drive D this is simply done with the command d:



Execute the flash utility with the ROM file as a command line argument, with this example:
awfl814b w6373nms.220
If you wish to save the current bios you must specify the full path a:\filename. Specifying only a file name will save the bios to the RAMDRIVE which will be wiped after restarting the computer and the file will not be saved.
a:\bios.old is an example of the correct way to save the bios.



Reboot your system when prompted.



If your system doesn't boot after you flashed, please refer to the BIOS recovery method as described.

Special Thanks to Forum Moderator Bas for his valuable contribution
__________________

__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

thanks give a min and ill try it
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

mm i might leave it till tomorrow as i dont understand all of these instructions

cant figure out hwo to make a windows 98 boot disk on that website
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 07:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

You should just be able to go to this link and run the program. I am at work so I cant confirm, but I think this will prompt you to insert a disk and give you instructions as to what to do.

The link is a mirror from bootdisk.com
http://www.dehning.com/download/util...sks/boot98.exe
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 08:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

thanks so far youve been a god send..ill carry on with the procedure now
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 08:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

ok, well i now know how to use DOS so thats one positive thing,
i gto to the part where i actually run the flasher utility and when it ran it said the flash part isnt supported add-in a propper module or assign another one,same said about my chip set i didnt look around much as i wanted your opinion first

^^^ UPDATE i also tried one of the other BIOOS on that list for my ?MOBO and same thing...bummer
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 04:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

I think this error is a result of the BIOS protection being enabled. Do you see a setting in the BIOS that allows you enable updating?
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 05:55 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

it may also be by jumper (look for the small print that says recovery, or something similar)
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 08:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

no i looked in every part of my BIOS for protection on flashing and nothing :@ really frustrating


P.S how would i check fro jumpers

thanks for all the help so far hopefully ill get there soon
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 08:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

nm
__________________

horndude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.