help wiht comammand prompt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default help wiht comammand prompt

i am trying to update my BIOS. i have all the files etc... part of the procces is to create a DOS boot up disk (floppy) and boot from it. when you do this you see the following:

A:\>

you are then supposed to type C: and hit enter when i do this it says no such somethign but you get what i mean says there is no C: drive when that is my only hard drive and it is under MY COMPUTER C: so what am i doing wrong?
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

cd \


you need to change directories
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

how do i do this?
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

cd\ will not change to c drive...it is the equivalent of moving up one directory. c: is the command to change to the c drive. If the prompt is a:\> and you type cd\ it will only return you to a:\> because that is the root of the drive, you cant go any further.
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

so how do i get to C:\>
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

when you create a boot disk to update BIOS, it usually auto lauches the program...if not, you need to laucnh the program. Where are you getting the instrustions to do this from?? Who made your motherboard and what is the model number?
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

the C: command is the correct command to get to the c:\>
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

yeah but it doesnt work....

my motherboard is a MSI k7t266 pro (MS-6380)

here is the instructions from manufactorer:






AMI BIOS Flash Procedure
(Special Thanks to Forum Moderator Bas for his valuable contribution)
1. Check your BIOS for BIOS FLASH DISABLED and ENABLE it, some boards have this function.
For Example:
K7T266 Pro (MS-6380) –BIOS setup/chipset setup/BIOS protection/disabled

2. Know Your model number
a. Open your case and look for the MS-XXXX number on the motherboard between the PCI slots, also check the version number that is written there as well. (some motherboards are named like K7T Turbo, make sure you have the right version number)
b. Boot up your system & take a look at the top left screen during POST, you should see something like “A6380MS v1.7 122101” This means the board is MS-6380 with BIOS version 1.7
Hint: Many systems are clearing this message very fast, the bios version is then unreadable, you can either press “PAUSE” or disable the “Quick Boot” in the BIOS setup.

3. Download the BIOS that matches your motherboard AND version number (some motherboards are named like K7T Turbo, make sure you have the right version number). BIOS can be found according to the CPU type of your board like if your CPU is Intel P4 478 type then look here
http://www.msi.com.tw/support/bios/socket_478.php
if you cannot find the BIOS that matches your board, try here http://www.msi.com.tw/support/bios/more.php

4. Extract the BIOS-archive that you have downloaded by double clicking to c:\test

5. Boot your system from a Win98 or WinME boot-floppy.
How to make boot floppy in case your don’t have it ready:
For Win9X, You can type [C:\ format a:/s] from the DOS prompt.
For WinMe, You can make a boot floppy from control panel--> add/remove program-->make boot floppy. Remove autoexec.bat & config.sys file if there's any.
For Win2000, there's no way to make boot floppy, so you have to either use Win9X or WinME boot floppy.
For WinXP, you can make a DOS boot disk. Go to Your Computer, right click drive A:, select Format, select copy system files.

7. When you get the A:\ prompt, type the following sequence:
C: <enter>
cd\test <enter>
C:\test> amifl827 BIOS file
(to save or not to save old BIOS is the user’s decision)

8. Reboot your system when prompted

P.S. If your system doesn't boot after you flashed, please refer to the BIOS recovery method as described http://www.msi.com.tw/support/bios/note.htm





and here is the link to DL the bios im trying to install
(first one on the list)http://www.msi.com.tw/program/suppor...?UID=26&kind=1
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

Do you by chance have a SATA hard drive?

EDIT...I think the problem is that you cant access an NTFS drive by botting this way....lt me check out there website.
__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

how would i check if i have

my HDD

excelstor technology ES3230
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.