*Help* Vista Specs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2009, 11:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default *Help* Vista Specs

Hello,

I am currently thinking about trying Windows Vista (Either 32 or 64bit) I am just wondering if my current system (XP32) would be able to run it flawlessly. I've looked at several forums etc, but this is my first post. My specs are as follows;
  • Processor - AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 2.0GHz Socket 939 Single-Core Processor
  • Motherboard - ABIT KN8 Ultra 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard
  • Video Card - eVga 9600GT 512mb PCI-e
  • Ram - 3GB Corsair PC3200

and yes I'm aware my mobo and processor are 4 years old

Thanks in advance for the help/tips/advice.
__________________

jesseL is offline  
Old 03-17-2009, 12:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default Re: *Help* Vista Specs

Welcome to Tech Forums!

Your system more than meets the hardware requirements. As long as you have around 20-40GB of space on your hard drive, you're good to go.

I would probably suggest you go 32bit on Vista, because you only have 3GB of RAM.
__________________

Xandubomb is offline  
Old 03-17-2009, 12:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: *Help* Vista Specs

It will definitely run Vista, but do not expect any performance gains. You will likely see a slow down from XP since you are only running a single core CPU. The graphics are plenty as well as the RAM (even if it is slower frequency than DDR2 standards).
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 03-17-2009, 12:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,899
Default Re: *Help* Vista Specs

Only thing I would recomend is a dual core processor, I have a 6000+ with only 2gb of ram, it runs Vista home prem 64bit rather well, 4gb would help a LOT, but 2gb would be plenty for anyone.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-17-2009, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,530
Default Re: *Help* Vista Specs

Vista Upgrade Advisor < General performance tool to see.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-17-2009, 12:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: *Help* Vista Specs

Thanks for the input everyone!

How much of a performance decrease are we looking at? I really only play a few older games (CS1.6/Source, TF2, WoW) but Im looking to try a few of the newer ones, atleast Warhammer and CoD5. If it's noticeable I'd rather just stick with XP for now unless I do a new build. Probably later than sooner.





Also, thanks for the welcome
jesseL is offline  
Old 03-18-2009, 02:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,348
Default Re: *Help* Vista Specs

I used to be against Vista, but have discovered that it is a good OS. Your hardware will run it just fine.

Yes, Vista does use more resources than XP, but it has a lot more going on. Search Google and you will find many ways to trim that down.

I ran 64-bit on two gigs, no problems. Even gamed on it. I don't really notice any difference between 32-bit and 64-bit. Didn't really notice any speed difference between XP and Vista, either. Vista is much better looking though.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing VISTA from dual Vista/XP installation sam321 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 02-06-2009 02:15 PM
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
Windows "Workstation" 2008 Clobbers Vista in Benchmark Testing xXxexpertxXx Microsoft Windows and Software 9 03-09-2008 02:28 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.