Help trying to RDP into local PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2018, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 382
Default Help trying to RDP into local PC

I am trying to RDP into a PC on my local network. The remote PC has Windows 7 and the PC I am using has Windows 10. When I RDP it asks for credentials. There are no user accounts for each PC. Do I have to create an admin account for both pcs?
__________________

__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 02:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,142
Default Re: Help trying to RDP into local PC

The remote PC needs a password and RDP allowed for it to work.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2018, 07:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Latvia
Posts: 12
Default Re: Help trying to RDP into local PC

You need to connect both systems to the same RDP dialog.
__________________
meforpresident is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2018, 09:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 650
Default Re: Help trying to RDP into local PC

If the remote machine isn't Win 10 Pro or Enterprise, RDP won't work. Windows 10 Home can't act as a Host for RDP only a client.
__________________
strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trying to create a local shortcut weewun Microsoft Windows and Software 3 05-25-2009 07:44 PM
Local Resources on RDP SparkMonkeyHellion Microsoft Windows and Software 0 03-18-2009 11:12 AM
Getting USB ports to work in RDP beans4000 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 02-08-2006 06:24 PM
RDP Printer Sharing beans4000 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-21-2006 02:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.