Help section in software will not run - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 12:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Could it have something to do with the fact i recently installed a wirleless router with built in firewall. Also, ive reinstalled some of the programs with the problems without success
__________________

Chris_PC is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

anything is possible but i doubt it.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

I remember using help before installing the router, but this is the first time ive used it since and it doesnt work. Thats what makes me think it could be my router
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well use your net like you did before and see
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

everything else work fine. before i had to 'dial' the BB connection, it is now permenently connected.
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you still have access to dial up...is your old account still active?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

It wasnt a dialup connection. The modem i had required my to 'Dial' for the broadband connection(just put in my username and password). It was the one provided by wanadoo(speedtouch 330)
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

IC....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Any files i require to use help that could be missing?
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 05:15 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

XP Repair install

Boot the computer using the XP CD. You may need to change the boot order in the system BIOS so the CD boots before the hard drive. Check your system documentation for steps to access the BIOS and change the boot order.
When you see the "Welcome To Setup" screen, you will see the options below
This portion of the Setup program prepares Microsoft
Windows XP to run on your computer:

To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.

To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.

Press Enter to start the Windows Setup. do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R", (you Do Not want to load Recovery Console). I repeat, do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R".
Accept the License Agreement and Windows will search for existing Windows installations.
Select the XP installation you want to repair from the list and press R to start the repair. If Repair is not one of the options, read this Warning#2!
Setup will copy the necessary files to the hard drive and reboot. Do not press any key to boot from CD when the message appears. Setup will continue as if it were doing a clean install, but your applications and settings will remain intact.
If you get files not found during
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.