Help! Resets My Homepage! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2003, 01:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Unhappy Help! Resets My Homepage!

Whenever I start up windows the internet explorer homepage is always reset to about:blank. Why is this happening and what can I do to fix it?
__________________

phoenixHAZARD is offline  
Old 12-23-2003, 11:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
paintballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 317
Default

About:Blank is what is says when i get a popup. It might be some kind of ad-ware. Try running Spybot : Search and Destroy. You can get it at download.com
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Biostar T-Force 550
2GB Gskill Ram
250GB Western Digital
200GB Western Digital
2 DVD Burners
Apevia 500W PSU
XION Solaris Case
XFX GeForce 8600GT
Hanns∑G HG-191RP 19" 2ms Widescreen LCD
Ubuntu, Windows XP
________________________

Acer Aspire 5570-2609
paintballer is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 12:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,179
Send a message via AIM to Emily
Default

Or Ad-Aware is good too. www.lavasoftusa.com

But are you sure you're changing the home page properly? Tools > Internet Options, in General tab type in a url and click Apply and then OK.

Hope this helped.
__________________
www.upstark.com
Emily is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 05:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Marshall
Default

This is a register probleme, but there is no way i will give you the solution, simply becasue giving someone the regedit command is an error in it self
__________________
One Life, One Love, One United
Marshall is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 07:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do you have a program that can lock your home page?
it might be a registry problem, but I have been in the registry enough times to know that changing your home page in the registry will not create problems.

the home page can be found in 4 registry keys:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https\shell\open\command]
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\open\command]
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\HTTP\shell\open\command]
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https\shell\open\command]

they should all have a "default" key with this information:
"(internet explorer directory)\iexplore.exe" -(this is where you type in the home page)"

replace what is in brackets with what is appropriate
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-25-2003, 11:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Marshall
Default

Aopk, I didn't mean changing your home page in the reg will casue problemes, but simply the fact that after some negitive expiriances, i have learned that it isn't good to teach someone to use the register of there pc, even thought it works out fine 99.99% of the time, there is allways that 0.01% that goes know, and I prefer to not take that responsabilty
__________________
One Life, One Love, One United
Marshall is offline  
Old 12-25-2003, 01:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Default

I actually already know registry a little, since I am pretty literate in computers. BUT changing my registry for my homepage didnt do ****. It still comes back to about: blank.
phoenixHAZARD is offline  
Old 12-25-2003, 02:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 51
Default

What version of Windows? Are you familiar with MSCONFIG? Sounds like there's some little app or script running at startup that shouldn't be. MSCONFIG presents a list of ALL programs that run on startup and gives you the chance to disable any or all.
MojoInKansas is offline  
Old 12-25-2003, 02:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Default

I would be ashamed of myself if I didn't know what msconfig is. I am running Windows XP pro. Doesn't look like any programs are affecting startup.
phoenixHAZARD is offline  
Old 12-25-2003, 03:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Marshall
Default

You tried deleting your cookies and TIF, and then reseting the HP url??

Also, does it forward you to a different page when loaded, and let me guess, porn??????????, lol

Try this little trick that might work, go to your IE options, change the url to whatever you want, apply, and then change it back to about:blank , and apply, and ok, then load up IE, and see if you are redirected, if not, just go and change the url to what ever you want
__________________

__________________
One Life, One Love, One United
Marshall is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.