HELP!!!Remote Desktop Causes no screen on local machine - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2007, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Exclamation HELP!!!Remote Desktop Causes no screen on local machine

Hi Everybody,
This afternoon i was playing with remote desktop on my Desktop PC from my laptop. All was going fine untill i went up to play some BF2 on the desktop, There was no screen on my main account. Not the account i logged onto through remote desktop, an other account. The screen will show all the normal boot screens (POST, the Windows loading screen) but then when it logs on (I have auto-logon enabled) the screen doesn't get any signal! I have no idea how to fix this because I cant see anything! Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
__________________

Dr Nick is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

thats strange, try a last known good configuration
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 10:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

Yea, I tried doing a system restore from the laptop but it didn't fix the problem. The only thing it did was disable remote desktop.
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 10:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you get into safemode?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 05:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

Good thinking! I can get into safe mode and it does display. What do you think i could do to fix it though. I tried setting the theme to the default windows theme but that didn't work. I'm not sure what to do.
-Thanks for the great thinking though
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 06:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ive never tried it but see if you can perfrom a system restore in safe mode. Also check msconfig>startup and disable everything but your antivirus and then reboot to see if thats fixes it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 10:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: HELP!!!Remote Desktop Causes no screen on local machine

You do not need to do a system restore, first try loading up xp in safe mode and then rolling back the drivers in device manager, if that doesnt work THEN try last known good config
__________________

steak1986 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.