Help with re-formatted pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2006, 09:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 377
Default Help with re-formatted pc

Hi Everyone

After a complete restoration of my Main PC last weekend.

When I start the machine it comes up with a BT Error, all you do is click "OK" then its okay, also Ive managed to get the malware - WebSearch how do you remove it, would it be okay to post a log so you technie's out these can have a look? instructions on how to do that would be good, i can do everything but cannot remember the name of the programme used.

Thanks v Much

Pentium 4 Processor
Microsoft Windows XP Home - SP2
260Gb Hard-Disk
DVD-Rw
Media Reader/Writer
256 Nvidia Graphics Card

Thanks People



______________________________________
THE WORLD CANNOT BE BETTER
__________________

ere_in_cornwall is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

First thing you should do is look under Add/Remove programs in the control panel. Sometimes you can find it there.

If not, try these two programs, if you haven't already.

Ad-Aware
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=506

Spybot Search & Destroy
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2471

If you get it removed and the error message still shows up can you post a screenshot of it or give some more details about what it is saying?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 01:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 377
Default

Hello tried these a few times, still no luck.
ere_in_cornwall is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 05:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Can you post a screenshot of your error?

Also, I'd like to see what all is in your Startup tab when you run "msconfig".
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 377
Default

i would post a screenshot if i knew how to post it on here?
ere_in_cornwall is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.