Help Please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2005, 01:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default Help Please

Hey, For two days now, whenever I shut down my computer and turn it on again, this message appears:

Warning! Now system is in Safe Mode. Please Re-Setting CPU or Memory Ratio/ Frequency in CMOS Setup.

Press F1 to COntinue Press Del To Enter Setup..

And when i enter set up , i don't know what to do. So I just press F1, can anyone help me solve this problem? I have windows xp , but custom built computer.
__________________

1234567 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

anyone?
__________________

1234567 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What are your system specs?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What operating system you running?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

How do I check? >> system spec.
1234567 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 02:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Are you using XP?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 02:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Yes i'm using XP
1234567 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 02:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Does anyone know how to fix it using the set-up..?
1234567 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Get into your BIOS and set it to "load optimized defaults". Make sure all of your connections are connected.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 02:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

"Make sure all of your connections are connected." can you tell me what connections? and thanks for the tip
__________________

1234567 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.