help please!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2004, 08:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

u can download a win98 startup disk image from www.bootdisk.com, put it on a floppydisk and boot ur comp with the floppy disk. Then type "format d:"

check if d: is the right partition first by typing "d:"
and then "dir" and look at the sizes

u can also use the XP-disc, format during installation..there's an option during installation
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 08:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

check this for more info on formatting with the XP cd: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313348
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 09:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

hmm alrighty, now i have a new question how do i know or would i know if i need an oem driver for my hard drive. i have a samsung 60 gig SAMSUNG SV6003H
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 11:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i have never heard of an internal HD wich needs drivers (unless its SATA or SCSI)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 11:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

oh well i dont hhave sata, so that doesnt apply to me well since its late ill do this on sunday i have hw to do
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 12:12 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

if you have the recovery cd
restore the computer with that

it will restore your computer to the state it was beforel it left the store. with all oringinal program and apps

plus it is a lot quicker than reformatting

the is what that extra partition is for

me if I reformat my computer, it takes me about a week to tweak it the way i want it

system recovery does that in 25 minutes
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 06:02 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

so i can keep my the extra partition and not delete it??? do i still have to reformat it???
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:26 AM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

do you have your recovery cds?
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

my recovery cds i can only use with my old motherboard, i got my comp from compaq and i have to use there mobo but i dont want to so the recovery cds are useless.
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

doesn't the compaq come with it own recovery cds?
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.