help a newbie plz........... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2005, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default help a newbie plz...........

I have 2 HDD 160 gig each and had them set up in riad 0. i have another 30 gig installed as a back up for junk, downloads and such. The raided HDD's were getting crapped up and its been over a year so i formatted the raided HDD's. Have windows loaded on the 30 gig as a back up for such a problem:

After formatting then running fdisk, no other drives will show up on the fdisk. only the 30 gig. i want to reinstall XP home on the raided drives but when i try and load.........no other drives but the 30 gig.

I had someone do the raid for me but that person is not in the area to help. Can someone post here or email me with help?

bigg_dogg44@yahoo.com

much thanks in advance
__________________

bigg_dogg44 is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 07:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Yea don't you need to setup the raid in your bios?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

thats just it Damalii, the raid is set up and the contollers r showing up on the 30 gig HDD! Bios shows i- 30 gig maxtor and 1- raid 0..............kinda lost on this one.
bigg_dogg44 is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 08:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

hmm.. well i'm never very raid knowledgable, but someone will come on tonight I'm sure and be able to help you..
Demalii is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 10:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

looks like you're using XP's RAID, which is not very reliable
you will want to use a hardware controlled RAID. if your motherboard doesn't already have a RAID controller, you will have to get a PCI card with one
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 05:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

not sure if this will work in home XP, but in 2k server and XP pro (I think) you can go into drive manager, remove the volume, scan for HDD and reinstall the mounted volume.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 03:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

mobo has raid, asus P4P800 pro.................bios shows the maxtor 30 gig and the "via raid o"...... need to fdisk and reinstall HDD's that r raided but none show up when i fdisk but the 30 gig maxtor!
__________________

bigg_dogg44 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.