Help! My computers locked! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2005, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Unhappy Help! My computers locked!

ok well i dont know if this was just a mean joke or what but my cousin put some sort of password lock on my computers startup. It comes up before windows initilizes on a black screen and wont let me in windows. I asked my cousin for the password and he dosnt remember! Please help me I dont know what to do!
__________________

TiTaNsFaN690 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 04:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

try safe mode......
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 04:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
try safe mode......
Thats the thing though the password screen comes up before windows even starts. its just a black screen that shows up asking for a password and if its entered wrong 3 times the computer shuts down. im using another computer right now
TiTaNsFaN690 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Thats a bios password. You need to reset your jumpers to take all info out of the Bios.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 05:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Default

hmm so how would i go about doing that?
TiTaNsFaN690 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default clear CMOS

Here is how to reset your CMOS and BIOS:

1.Unplug Computer
2. Open Up Case
3. Take out MB battery
4. Leave battery out for 10 mintues
5. Put battery back in
6. Plugin Computer
7. Turn it on


That should do it, if not then i am at a loss.
BigNate is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

cmos jumper....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default that works 2

if you dont have the jumper the battery does same thing
__________________

BigNate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.