Help me plz, exe error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2004, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
All Seeing Eye
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 72
Default Help me plz, exe error

Hey there m8s.
I'm having this wierd error while trying to open new softwares and files- "The application failed initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application.".
I don't know why it happenes, but it happenes only when I try to run new installed softwares through *.exe files.

Do you know why it happenes? can it be a virus infection?

please help me, thanks alot friends!

(ps. adding the error as jpg)
__________________

azury is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 07:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

http://www.euclideanspace.com/mjbWor...t/dotnet_csgl/

scroll down to errors when running a program

hope this helps let me know
__________________

__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 04:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
All Seeing Eye
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 72
Default

I think this may work, but the file is out of microsoft's site- it sends you to a wrong page,and then resending you again to a wrong page.. I also uses the search button on microsoft's but it came all the way againn..
thanks anyway

any other suggestions friends?
azury is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 07:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

try this

You can check to see if you already have the .NET Framework 1.1 installed by clicking Start on your Windows desktop, selecting Control Panel, and then double-clicking the Add or Remove Programs icon. When that window appears, scroll through the list of applications. If you see Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1

http://www.ssw.com.au/ssw/kb/KB.aspx?KBID=Q604512

http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframewo...info/howtoget/ try this link
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 02:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
All Seeing Eye
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 72
Default

most appreciated, thanks alot my friend..
azury is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.