help me please!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 11:52 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

the dvdrw will be a cdrw aswell though wont it so there is probobly no need keeping them both, also the harddrive is maxtor i dno :/
__________________

kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You might as well keep them both installed. Who knows, you may want to burn two cd's at the same time! Then you need to run Max-blast from your cd at boot and configure the hd to 1 partition of 250 gigs.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

omg does it ever stop! lol i just got a blue screen of doom.. it said it formatted ok but was 130gb and i partitioned it so c: was 30gb then it installed the set up said will restart restarted did that windows time bar thing then went onto a blue screen you know the one "if this is the first time you see this screen" saying something is corrupt :/ ??ey!
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

also which one of these do i need please

http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/ma...re%20Downloads
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Your Maxtor drive came with MaxBlast, right? Take out the DVD RW dirve and use only the cdrw to install windows. After you have setup your drive to be one partition of 250 gigs. Reformat NTFS with xp and then install windows. When it is up and running, add the dvdrw as a slave!! If you get the blue screen again..your drdrw is in trouble!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

nah i didnt get any software with the harddrive its a maxtor 250 7200 sata drive thou can you tell me which software i need
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

rite i did it to boot from cd with xp disk in got onto installing new version of windows then another blue screen "PFN_LIST_CORRUPT" whats going on :/ does that mean the hard drive is shagged?
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Maxblast 4 for windows.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

how should i burn it to the cd? just normally?

or is that version to be run once the operating system is installed?
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 01:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

you can just burn it to cd and it should be bootable. There is a choice that says bootable iso so try that as well. When you go into the Cmos is the Sata recognized as the master?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.