help me please!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 10:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default help me please!!!

i just bought a lot of new parts to make a new computer installed them all safely using anti static devices ect...

when i put the xp cd in to load the op system it gets to "checking computer hardware config" or something along those lines and freezes..

i dont know what to do.. all i thought is i maybe installed something wrong but i dont know where to check what is installed wrong because its all been done how i think is right..

this is the 1st time ive installed pci-e and sata components tho.. anyway heres the spec list, hope someone can give me a helping hand
thanks


amd 64 3700 sandiego 1mb cache
2x 1gb sticks patriot duel channel ram
lanboy nforce 4 ultra-d motherboard
club geforce 7800 gtx
audigy sound blaster 2 zs
pioneer dvdrw
maxtor 7200 sata harddrive

any help would be great the pc is stable well it has been on the cmos page for a good 2 hours and hasnt crashed or anything.. if that means anything!

anyway i'll wait for a reply, thanks agian for even reading this!

alex
__________________

kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It does mean something! Your mobo bios works!! What condition is the xp cd in? It's it heavily scratched? You might have a component failure. Pull out everything but the CDrom, Floppy, Hrd drive and video card. Try to install the minimal amount of stuff on the sata master (assuming you set it up properly to be recognized as such). If windows installs okay start adding stuff, one at a time untill you find the culprit. It's time consuming but worth the effort!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

its slightly scratched but i know for a fact it works because it did earlyer today on another pc! is there anything i need to do specifically to set up the sata drive? and i tried bootin without the soundcard and still no joy
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 121
Default Have you tried

Did your BIOS recognize all your hardware???
Otherwise, like the other thread add extra hardware later
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&id=0&t=197\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Upgrade to Firefox 1.5!\" title=\"Upgrade to Firefox 1.5!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/products/firefox/upgrade_1_5_125x125r.jpg\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&id=0&t=180\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_large.png\"/></a>
Antec Lanboy
Intel 925XCV
Intel P4 2.8Ghz
1024 Crucial DDR2 4200
Seagate 160GB
Seagate 250GB
ThermalRight XP-90C
Dual Boot with Windows XP Professional and Ubuntu Linux
sjpritch25 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

yep it did
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Try taking out the floppy also, then reboot from the CD
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

dont have a floppy just tried with my old cdrw drive and it works.. why didnt it work with the new dvdrw drive? weird!!!
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

another thing ive just notised windows says i have 130gb drive not 250???
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

ah just found its an xp bug kinda thing anybody know the quickest way to fix this?
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Your HD is not set up properly. If it is a western digital Sata, set it as a slave in a two hd system and use Western Digital set up cd...you can allocate the sata to 1 partition 250 gigs. Did you check to see if the dvdrom rw is jumpered as a master? If you have a cdrom rw, set it as the master and your dvd as the slave and then attempt to install windows. You might as well use both drives!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.