Help me I can't shutdown my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2006, 02:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default Help me I can't shutdown my computer

Everytime, i shutdown my computer, it alway restart,
i must unplug supply power
Although, i've just installed windowXP SP2 but this problem is happening
Could you help me solve problem, please?
Thank you
__________________

NHIM is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 04:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

I'm just guessing here... but, are u sure the pins on your motherboard are correctly set? the PWR and RSET LED?
__________________

Xcel is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 08:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

If the wires are on correctly like it was said above. Try clearing the cmos/ pull cmos battery. This could be a bad powersupply or motherboard.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 08:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

My mainboard is DFI Lanparty RDX200 CF-DR
I'm using Tagan power supply 480W
I cleared the cmos but problem is happening
When maiboard's battery is low, what happen?
My problem is cmos battery that is low, isn't it?

thank Xcel , FlashDude
NHIM is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

a bad cmos battery wouldn't cause this. That is just the message you get after pulling the battery. Did you load setup/optimized defaults? After it is unplugged to shut off when you plug it in does it start right away? or do you have to use the power button? If it turns on right away after being plugged in. remove all the small wires for your switch's and led's for the case. And plug it in and see if it still starts if it does unplug everything from the PSU and just plug it into the wall. if the psu starts by itself then it is bad. If it starts by itself when all the button's are unplugged and its hooked to the motherboard then there's something wrong with the board (that is if the psu passed the test when it was completely unplugged) Crap now I am confused. I hope you get the drift. lol
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 02:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I tried but everything is very bad
I can't shut down my computer, It alway restart
NHIM is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 05:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Just a shot in the dark here, but you are going start >shut down right? Instead of hitting the power button. If you are hitting the power button and it does this that can be changed by right clicking the desktop, properties, screen saver, power, advanced, then selecting shut down from the drop down menu for power button. Otherwise you probably have a board wiring issue like mentioned above.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 10:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Hic, I removed all my device out of case
After, I shut down but it still restart
I don't know how can i do?
please, help me
NHIM is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default

You think it might have something to do with the registry and how the system boots. Just throwing ideas around lol
DeathGod is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 04:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Do you have build-in NIC (LAN card)? You might want to check the BIOS for "Wake on LAN" setting, that could be one of your problem.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.