Help me eliminate some confusion between MS Office and Openoffice compatibility... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2005, 06:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Help me eliminate some confusion between MS Office and Openoffice compatibility...

Since I built my pc, like majority of the folks here, you don't get the package deal of operating systems and office programs. Now, the version of office that I do have that was pirated anyway from my cousin who worked at the pentagon a few years back, the key mysteriously stopped working. My bet is, because we kept re-writing the key on a different notecard because it was getting pretty banged up, that somewhere along the line we messed up a character or two... Because it does work, MS Office with that key is upstairs on the Dell and works fine.

Anyway, I was told about Openoffice. I tried it out and wow, I'm loving it. However, I was doing some group work at college and another member notified me that the Openoffice document I sent to them didn't work. I said, how can this be? I was told they're compatible!

Just as a test, I saved a series of document with different kinds of pictures in them (gif, bitmap, jpg, etc) to see if Microsoft Word would pick them up and display them AS THEY SHOULD.

I put them in the shared documents and went upstairs and brought them up on the Dell. The Dell's MS Office did not respond to the documents when I tried to open them, it asked me to find an appropriate program from the list or web site.

More or less, from what I've seen, Openoffice "Word" IS NOT compatible with MS Word in both 00 and 03 versions. (my buddy has 00, and had the same ****).

All we bring up is coding......

How can I get by this?

Note: This also happened with WordPerfect. Is WordPerfect a pretty nice word program? It seemed nice, but I wanted excel too for college... hence getting openoffice...
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Well either download ROCK XP And look at ur office CDkey ..or find a new cdkey
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I've tried finding a new key... I haven't had much luck, and once I found openoffice I just said f**k it, if I have this I don't need the headache of going through the finding-a-new-key bull****.

I'll try rockxp though.

Regardless, I'd still like to know why a program said to be compatible with MS Word in my experience, is definitely not compatible...
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Rock XP recognizes Windows XP... But it does not recognize any other Microsoft software being on the system...

Openoffice sounds, oh so much better right about now...
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

OpenOffice can open Microsoft Office documents, but Microsoft Office won't open OpenOffice documents. This is the type of **** you get with Microsoft and any of their **** products.

P.S. You didn't have to give us that much detail LOL, but it's ok because I don't really care for Microsoft, they already make enough money.
Law is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

EDIT******************** - Still unsure of why I can't get Rock XP to recognize that office is installed so I can see the key......... ANY IDEAS?

I figured you didn't need that much detail, but I only realized that after I was done typing it and figured "pffft, what the hell?" and just submitted it.

Since this is my **** thread here I've made a decision to change the subject. Mostly because I wasn't sure what category it would fit under...

ANYWAY:

I'm a real cheap bastard. I love watching movies, but I hate buying them. I want to start renting DVD's and being able to "download" them to my hard drive. I don't plan on making copies or anything like that, I just want to buy a second hard drive and have those JUST for movies.

Now, would I need a DVD-RW drive for that? Or do I just need a DVD-Rom to play the DVD? What program would encode the movie so I would get 100% DVD quality on the movie, assuming at a later date I play it from my hard drive? (And NOT from the DVD).
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You just need a DVD-ROM and CloneDVD to copy to the harddrive and AnyDVD to get by the protection.
Law is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

actually it does give u ur office keys



and can be found here

ROCKXP
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

so it will find any cdkey for any ms product
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 01:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

AMD 2800-

In that drop down menu, I have nothing.

Why? Office 2k3 is installed... It's a fact... It's there...
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.