Help me ....computer dying.. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2004, 03:56 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks man. Im begining to feel like throwing it in the bin and just splashing out on a new one!
__________________

johnegg12 is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 05:41 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

YES!! I solved it!

I managed to somehow format drive c: using the recovery program, reinstalled xp on c: (it was a already on d: but couldnt get access) Then I formatted d:. Now Im using 2 gig c: as system disk and the other 6 gig for programs etc..

Thanks for all the advice anyway guys
__________________

johnegg12 is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 10:54 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Wink


johnegg12,

WTG!!! .Cheers!

Lol..I love that emoticon..

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 09:06 AM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

That's great to hear!...Just one question. You've installed XP on a 2gig partition? That could be problematic.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 09:35 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Dont say that man!! One more problem with it and its out the window time..
johnegg12 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 09:53 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


johnegg12,

Yup, you should have installed XP in the 6 GB drive Xp in 2 GB drive is going to slow down your OS , and possibly fill out your drive as time goes on.[ with the system files, service packs,patches...etc..] ...now that is going to be a BIG problem.

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 09:59 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Fantastic
I have xp installed with minimum stuff, no network or internet softeware etc. cos i only use it for music making. It only takes up 60% or the2 gigs.
Is this ok?
johnegg12 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:02 AM   #28 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would say you need at least 3GB for XP if you want to run it properly without servicepacks or programs installed on C:
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:05 AM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


johnegg12,

If you can reinstall , it is the right time. Once you accumulated lot of stuff, its going to be much pain dealing with the situation.

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:11 AM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks guys. Is there anyway to take 1 gig off one partition and put it on c: drive?
__________________

johnegg12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.