Help me...again - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2004, 01:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default Help me...again

ok i just got a new hard drive since my old one was sh*t....i go to install windows xp and something comes up saying that i dont have hard drive installed on my comp....how is that possible when i just got done unplugging the old one and simply plugging the new one back in....what do i do???
__________________

BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 01:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Please explain the config. Need drive type, connection type, old hard drive present? XP cd in cdrom drive?
is there an error message, have you booted to the CD and started the reinstall?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure you didn't connect the IDE cable backwards. Check if its jumpered correctly.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

its a western digtal 80 mb hard drive...no the old one isnot present....after the screen that says press enter to install windows...as soon as i press enter thats when it comes up and says that it cant find the hard drive
__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 02:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

"Make sure you didn't connect the IDE cable backwards. Check if its jumpered correctly."

what is that??
__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 02:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
after the screen that says press enter to install windows...as soon as i press enter thats when it comes up and says that it cant find the hard drive
BRUCEG,

You get the drive error message before entering the XP setup or after you enter into Xp setup?
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 02:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

i get it after i press enter to install windows Xp...like i sed as soon as i press enter that comes up
__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 02:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

look on the back of the drive. The IDE cable will have a red line on one side. That is the 1 pin. The cable should be keyed so that it will only fit in the drive one, way, but if it's an older cable, that might not be true. Anyway, find the 1 pin on the hard drive (should be etched in the plastic above the port) and verify that it's connected properly. The jumpers are these little black/blue/white things that bridge two tiny wire pins together, they tell the drive where it's at on the ide cable.
if the drive is on the last connection on the IDE cable or by it's self, it's called the MASTER. if it's in the middle connector, and something else is on the end, it's the slave.

does that help?
Also, check the Bios to see if the drive is recognised. pressing "f1" or "f2" or "Del" as soon as the machine starts, will ussually get you in there.
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 02:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Actually, only if "cable select" is configured using the jumpers, the location of the harddrive on the cable determines if its MASTER or SLAVE. It doesn't matter where you put it if its jumpered master or slave. Always connect it to the end of the cable if its the only device on that cable.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 02:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

that is all correct i just went and check it
__________________

__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.