help me!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2004, 08:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Default help me!!

I have a gateway computer and everytime I boot up, about 3 seconds later it comes up with the "you have 60 seconds before the computer shuts down." You know, the MSBlast message. Just to let everybody know, YES I have ran a virus scan in safe mode with norton antivirus 2004 with 5/11/04 defintions, there were no viruses found, yes I have ran spybot, ad-adaware, and spysweeper and cleared out all of adware, I even took off everything loading in msconfig (and yes, I hit selective startup before I turned everything off). Can somebody tell me how to stop this?! thanks!
__________________

VanyDotK is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 08:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

maybe windows update
a firewall would also be a good idea.

the restarting message isn't the msblast virus,it just uses the same hole in windows to infect you.
__________________

btv is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Default

how do I run windows update in safe mode? If I'm in regular windows, it gives me the 60 second shut down window. I don't even need to be online to get that window. I don't know =T
VanyDotK is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Nope, I've been having this problem for about 5 days. It can't be sasser.
VanyDotK is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 11:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

well i guess the next thing is to do is run hjt dont know if it will work maybe will see something

now you can download this onto a floppy and transfer it over to the computer your having problems with

Please do this. Click here: http://www.sherrylynn.us/HijackThis.exe to download Hijack This. Save it to it’s own folder (not temporary files or the desktop).
Close all open windows and open HIJACK THIS. Click “Scan”. When the scan is finished (it only takes a second), the scan button will change to “Save Log”. Click on “Save Log” and save it to NotePad. Copy the entire log and paste it here.

DO NOT FIX ANYTHING YET, most items that appear in the log are harmless or even needed. Wait for someone to analyze the scan and advise.
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 11:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

i agree with microbell though

it does sound like sasser or ms blaster
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 11:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

FOOL!!!! SYSTEM RESTORE!!!!!!!!

if its only 5 days and u havent done much work with your computer, 20 min is all it takes to fix ur problem

also, there is a way to turn off your protocol so it doesnt force u to restart.

http://securityresponse.symantec.com...ster.worm.html

go to removal, even if its not the right virus, you can still turn the RPC off.
oblivion is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 08:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

does it say administrative shutdown? Try this. Disconnect you connection (either unplug the phone line or cable line from the computer) and boot up. If it stays on, then install a firewall. Also, if it boots up with no connection to the internet then I would DEFINATLEY say its blaster or some variant. Just because it wasn't detected doesnt mean you dont have it.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 08:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Default

no it doesn't... I decided just to do a destrutive restore. Just for the record, I scanned the computer again with 5/12/04 virus definitions and nothing was found. I don't know what it is.
VanyDotK is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 08:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

hmm... try using this switch command. shutdown -a

at that point you should be able to at LEAST run hijack this... I hope, cause I'm curious as HELL on what it is! Also is it shuting down from a remote procedure call (rpc) or something like LCC shell?
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.