help!!! with longhorn - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 08:41 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

load xp first then upgrade with vista/longhorn
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 08:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default

what do u mean i boot into xp log in and open vm then i put in the vista ind press start tis virtual machine
__________________

dakota367 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 08:59 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

load xp on your vm ware then use xp to upgrade to vista. that will be the fastest way.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default

oh ok i will ttry that
dakota367 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default

how do i make a partion on my hard drive to instal xp on
dakota367 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default

nevermind i figerd it out
dakota367 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you got it working?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default

not yet im instaling xp pro then im going to instal longhorn
dakota367 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:28 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

cool......
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

I don't see why 700mhz wouldn't be enough. I've run vista on an amd k6-2 500mhz wif 256MB ram and it ran fine but slowly.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.