Help, help, help - Expert assistance please - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 06:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

As always use the windows cd repair and the recovery console.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 07:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

There IS no Windows 98 repair console...other than the bootdisk itself, which is not practical.

Ensure that the jumper settings on the harddrive are correct. If it was a master drive and it is a slave drive now, then the jumper settings need to be changed. Most harddrives have a guide to jumper settings on the top of the drive.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 06:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Unhappy

I'm stumped.

The jump settings are correct - well I think so! On the second hard drive they are set to slave but the first hard drive doesn't have a guide on the top but I have left these untouched. There are two jumps on the first hard drive. :::: One going down on the left hand pins and one going across at the top of the 2nd and 3rd row.

I know that the power is plugged in and the leads are correct but when I switch on it is not finding the hard disk at all. I've set the bios to search for one on the initial settings but nothing.

Any further advice ??

Thanks
Joannec is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 07:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Well...that's weird. If you can, write down the model number, go to the manufacturer's website, and look for a jumper setting guide just to make sure that they are correct. It will probably be in the User's Manual.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 07:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I've checked and the jump settings are correct.

I should mention that this is a very very old computer. It was an Windows 95, doesn't have usb ports and I can't even connect up my cd writer to it as the cable leading to the cd drive only has one connection on it. I tried using the one from the a drive but its now showing a 3 1/2 and 5 1/2 floppy drive!
Joannec is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 06:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I really am now at my wits end! It must be reading the second hard drive as a 5 1/4 floppy drive B. I tried clicking on it and it came up with the device not ready error message.

I tried running an fdisk but I didn't have a clue what I was doing so I left it at that!

Please, I really really need anybody's help.
Joannec is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 07:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Win 95 OSR2/98/Me in a FAT32 cannot access NTFS partitions. Get 3rd party hardware to alter the contents, or read the contents. You could always try and put it in a system that has XP with NTFS and set the drive as a slave. I believe there is software to get 98 to read a NTFS partition, since your system is old you may not have this installed and will want it.

EDIT: I believe the reason is because it sees the old os on there and thinks it a dual boot system even though its hosed. Thus, it will have trouble reading the other table.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 07:34 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for your reply.

I have to admit that I didn't understand a word of it

Could you break it down a bit for me.

thanks
__________________

Joannec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.