Help, Help, Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 10:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to tunnel3543
Default Help, Help, Help

My home computer is not starting up properly. I turn on the computer the Asus globe comes up then when the Xp screen that has the bar that runs on the bottom of it just keeps running. I can start the computer in safe mode but not sure what to do next? can someone please help......
__________________

tunnel3543 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 10:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

run a virus scan and spyware scan
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 10:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to tunnel3543
Default

can i do that in safe mode?
tunnel3543 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 10:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tunnel3543
can i do that in safe mode?
sure you can. get that done first. before you run other checks.
derrmc is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

have you added any new hardware latley? As bizarre a question as this might sound it is actually relevant.

Recently i added my 7th IDE HDD When i did my machine would do exactly the same. The pc would not crash or freeze in any way, it wold just continue to sit there with the line moving accross the screen from left to right... When i removed the 7th drive the pc booted fine? So i tried adding a DVDRom and the same problem again, so i tried a different configuration, and still it happended again. I eventuall looked this up and thought it was a power issue. However i hav a 550w power supply and that is ample for 7 HDD.

My point is if you have just made a recent hard ware configuration change make sure you undo the change and check again. For example if you have added a slave drive and have the jumpers incorrect this can some times cause this prolem etc etc etc.

If not never mind was just an idea as i have this problem with adding 8 devices on my 4 IDE channels.
TheElise is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to tunnel3543
Default

I am using a cheap virus scan that i recieved from sbc...can i go buy norton and install it in safe mode?
tunnel3543 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to tunnel3543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheElise
have you added any new hardware latley? As bizarre a question as this might sound it is actually relevant.

Recently i added my 7th IDE HDD When i did my machine would do exactly the same. The pc would not crash or freeze in any way, it wold just continue to sit there with the line moving accross the screen from left to right... When i removed the 7th drive the pc booted fine? So i tried adding a DVDRom and the same problem again, so i tried a different configuration, and still it happended again. I eventuall looked this up and thought it was a power issue. However i hav a 550w power supply and that is ample for 7 HDD.

My point is if you have just made a recent hard ware configuration change make sure you undo the change and check again. For example if you have added a slave drive and have the jumpers incorrect this can some times cause this prolem etc etc etc.

If not never mind was just an idea as i have this problem with adding 8 devices on my 4 IDE channels.
No have not installed anything, shut the computer down on friday went out of town and now this on Sunday night....
tunnel3543 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tunnel3543
I am using a cheap virus scan that i recieved from sbc...can i go buy norton and install it in safe mode?
go into safemode with networking so you can update it when you install it. uninstall your other av first.
derrmc is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Don't go out and buy Norton or McAfee, you can download AVAST or AVG for free! They are better IMHO than Norton and MUCH better than McAfee.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdude425
Don't go out and buy Norton or McAfee, you can download AVAST or AVG for free! They are better IMHO than Norton and MUCH better than McAfee.
http://www.webroot.com/
http://www.avast.com/

i agree, these are what i use for spyware and av most
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.