help with hard drive?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2004, 07:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

that is why you make backups and use a central store for your data. but then that is a money issue for some... I simply back up the data I need to keep. Droped a few hundred on a tape drive and can back up my 1.28 TB of data over night now. Although, it takes a few tapes...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 07:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Inaris. Do u have 1 single partition with both XP and all files like MP3, mocies, other stuff, setups?

Do u backup the entire partition including all these files?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 07:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

this is going to be long...
Gaming rig...
I have Primary drive is 80gb. System files and major programs that I need there. total used space is 20gb.
2nd drive- 2x 80gb IDE hdd in RAID0 all games installed here and game save data
3rd drive 2x 120gb SATA HDD in RAID0 All Media files are here, MP3's and video I'm working on
4th drive 2x 120 gb SATA hdd in RAID0 used to store data backups from other drives when ghosting. and overflow space when needed.
Server box...
1st drive patitioned at 10Gb and 30gb. 10gb is system partition for easy restore when things go wrong. 30gb for important programs that I rely on.
2nd drive 2 80gb IDE hdd RAID0 secondary programs
3rd drive 2 80 gb IDE hdd RAID0 Media. Mosty movies. Large DVD collection I'm converting to file. 450 or so disc and I have about 1/2 on here.
4th driver 2 80 gb IDE hdd RAID0 more movies and some MP3's
PVR
1st drive 80GB ide- system and programs
2nd drive 2 160 gb SATA hdd RAID0 for storing recored TV and what not...

That is my configuration. I have a all of my drives shared out in a logical manner so I know where all of my files are and can access anything I need to, from any machine. The backups I do about once a month. It takes about 18 hours of total time to do the whole process. i do full backups of everything during that process. I've had to restore twice... But it works for me...
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 08:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

w00t...nice setups.

well..in ur case..enough HD's to organize ur data properly without partitioning!

though u woud setup some RAID1's, it would save some backup time. though it prolly won't fit if u want everything mirrored. (depending on used space ofcourse) It would be a hell of a job to change verything, though.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 08:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

you have no idea... I'm currently looking into building a new server with RAID 5 so this won't be such an issue in the future. I hope to have at least 8 200GB SATA drives in the array. Although the Controller is about $900 so I'm currently still looking for other options.
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 04:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by darkwingduck
i guess. im asking how much do i use for my OS system that i will be putting in the NTFS partition. im already using i think 4.84 gigs for the fat 32 D disk. im currentloy using about 7.13 gigs for my NTFS. i want to take it up to maybe 14 gigs, how much is that in MB??

if you ant to suggest that i use the rest of the space minus the fat 32 space, how much would that be in MB??? is using the rest of the space safe???

thanks for answering my questionS everyone
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 04:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

oops

It depends on how many programs you want to install on your XP partition. My partition is 5GB and I have about 10 programs installed ritenow...its using 3.5GB

14GB =14336MB

Its safe to use the rest of the space. But what do u mean with the rest of the space? Do u have unallocated space left?

Is this what u have ritenow: |.......7.13GB NTFS......|....unallocated/unformatted.....|...4.84GB FAT32...|
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 05:34 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

yes i do
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 05:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would use the unallocated space. depending on the files or programs u are going to use i would add it to ur FAT32 or NTFS partition.

say u want to install lots of programs on ur NTFS XP partition then add the space to the NTFS... if you want to download lots of stuff or want to install lots of games on ur FAT32 then add space there.

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 05:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

so if i wanna download oalot of stuff i would allocate some spcae to my fat 32 if i wanted to add more programs then ill allocate some space to my NTFS right?
__________________

__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.