Help finding CPU monitor program. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default Help finding CPU monitor program.

While I'm playing a full screen game, I keep lagging up so bad I can't even aim, and it's obviously something on my computer using large amounts of CPU. (It's not the game because it's about as graphically unitense as you can get)

I know the first thing you are going to say is "keylogger/spyware" well it's not, because i've scanned with hijackthis, spyblaster, spybot S&D, adaware, microsoft antispy, mcafee antihack, and norton.

So, what I'm looking for is a program that will record the cpu usage of specific programs (as in all running processes) and list it for me later on, a graph would be nice, but I could even deal with plain text.

It needs to list all of the running proccesses and there cpu usage over time.

P.S. I'm running windows xp, with dual Pentium 4 3ghz
__________________

Granitefall is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Task Manager thats built into windows......List your specs please
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Task Manager thats built into windows......List your specs please
Task manager lists the overall cpu usage. I need it for specific processes.

I've already listed everything you need above, windows xp, dual pentium 4 3ghz.
Granitefall is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

sorry i dont read. carry on
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 06:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

What all do you running in the background? Have you checked?

Try this: START--> RUN--> type in "MSCONFIG"--> click the STARTUP tab. Everything that has a checkmark is a program that loads when Windows does. Other than your antivirus, firewall, broadband drivers, and such, you don't need any of it.

After you uncheck all of the non-essentials, click APPLY-->OK--> RESTART. When Windows comes up, a grey box will open (the System Configuration Utility). Check the Do Not Show Me/Do Not Run On Statrtup box and hit OK.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
What all do you running in the background? Have you checked?

Try this: START--> RUN--> type in "MSCONFIG"--> click the STARTUP tab. Everything that has a checkmark is a program that loads when Windows does. Other than your antivirus, firewall, broadband drivers, and such, you don't need any of it.

After you uncheck all of the non-essentials, click APPLY-->OK--> RESTART. When Windows comes up, a grey box will open (the System Configuration Utility). Check the Do Not Show Me/Do Not Run On Statrtup box and hit OK.
If I ran hijack this, then i've viewed my running proccesses.

Moving past that, the programs I have running are neccesary, anti-viruss firewall etc. I would rather not disable them, but if I figure out which one is causing the problem, I can look into solving that problem by closing the program, or changing settings.

Right now I have quite a bit running, but I know that it's just one process causing me the trouble. The only "quick" way i can think of to figure out which one is causing me the problem, is to find a utility like this. (I've installed 8 possible programs so far, and none did what I wanted).

P.S. I've already checked with process guard for anything abnormal. I've also looked in my registery (run). As well as my services and msconfig. (as well as my startup folder)

*** I found the exact program I need... for mac :-( (info below)

Peek-a-Boo Process Information Windows

CPU Usage History Windows and Logging Windows allow you to watch information about individual processes, and even log information to a file if necessary.
Granitefall is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 03:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 227
Default

You might have to do it the old fashined way, the process
of elimination. Why dont you be the program then, you
answered your own question as to how to find the problem.

Disable everything you dont need, run the game and go from
there. If you are still having problems, it may be game related.
A bad dll file, etc and have nothing to do with another program running. Have you changed the resolution you run the game in?

The problem could be a DirectX version conflict with your video
driver version, again no program is going to answer any of these
questions. And you may not get an answer but if you have only
the essential system running and the game runs fine for you then
that will solve the problem.

Begin to add each program back one at a time and see if you
begin to have problems. Your problem could also be a conflict between a competing program and the game and have nothing
to do with CPU usage.
ImUseless is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 10:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ImUseless
You might have to do it the old fashined way, the process
of elimination.
Quote:
Originally posted by Granitefall
The only "quick" way i can think of to figure out which one is causing me the problem, is to find a utility like this. (I've installed 8 possible programs so far, and none did what I wanted).
And the problem is cpu related because I've looked at the overall cpu usage graphs after it happens, and it spikes when I have the problem.
Granitefall is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 08:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Help finding CPU monitor program.

Quote:
Originally posted by Granitefall
While I'm playing a full screen game, I keep lagging up so bad I can't even aim....
What game are you playing?? Maybe it's related to the game.
__________________

h0me5k1n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.