Help with disk space - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2005, 09:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default Help with disk space

Hi folks,

I have taken my hard drive from my old machine and put it into my new one. In the old machine it had to be clipped from 60gb to 30gb due to the old motherboard. When we tried to install the hard drive in the new machine it still only picks up 30gb. We've checked the pin things on the back hard drive and they all seem to be correct. Do we need to partition the drive somehow to get the full dsk space from it or is their something else?

Thanks in advance

Gaz
__________________

Greencow_555 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 09:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Are you running XP? If so go to diskmgmt.msc and see if you see any unallocated spave? If so, format it there....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 09:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default

Doesn't seem to help, there's no indication of unallocated space.

Gaz
Greencow_555 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 10:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Try formating it anyway.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 10:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What do you mean it has been clipped? You should do a reinstall because you have drivers from your old mobo mixed with your new one.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 10:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default

it might be something to do with the bios but I dont know how to set it up. I have totally formatted my hard drive and started afresh with the new machine but it's still clipping the drive from 60 down to 30gb?

Any ideas?

Gaz
Greencow_555 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 10:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you delete the partition and make a new one?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 11:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default

yes
Greencow_555 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 02:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Default

If you have managed to get the important files from the drive (or are not bothered about losing them) I would get yourself into DOS / Command Prompt and hit the line:

format c:

*Change the "c" in to what ever the drive letter is in My Computer. You don't need to install XP on this as it is a secondary drive - but you knew that already. I would do this from boot (hitting F8 before 'Starting Windows..." appears) but you can probably do it from CMD in Windows by opening Run on your start menu and typing cmd.
rememberme is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 09:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default

I already did this but I did it as the last thing when I took it freom the old computer, would I need to fromat it in the new computer? and Im not sure what you mean by secondary drive... I only have one.
__________________

Greencow_555 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.