Help With Defrag?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 02:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Unhappy Help With Defrag??

Go easy on me & speak plain English, i'm a total civilian re computers. OK, i have Windows 98 2nd, & when i try to defrag disc C the animated graphic moves but nothing else seems to happen, the % stays at 0 & there is no other graphic activity. Alsao, should i check for disc errors, & what do i do if i find any? Thanks!
__________________

Replikant is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

With Windows 98, you have to ScanDisk, and then Defrag. At least, that was the only way I ever got mine to do it.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

OK - how do i do that?
Replikant is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

OK, so i need to buy defrag software to do this, it seems. Which is the best for the money?
Replikant is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 04:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

No, it's in Windows (although after market is better). I dunno which one(s) would work with 98.

Click Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools. Use ScanDisk first. Then Defrag.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 07:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Uh, help, anyone? It's a teknojungle out there...

btw, i was under the impression that Spyware Doctor is good but i suddenly started getting popups after i installed it, when i was shutting down.....i never had any before, or very few.
__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Well, if you want to try other defrag software, I suggest trying the O&O Defrag free trial. It's a great program. I am not sure if it's compatible with Windows 98 but I'd assume that it is.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 07:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Unhappy

Only works with XP & up, according to the website. But is the Windows version already in my browser? If so where would i find it?
__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 07:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

I think i have it....
__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 08:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

I've been running Scandisc but get an error message saying it has restarted 10 times due to Windows or some other program writing to the disc. But i have no clue what the source of the trouble could be.....anyway i can find out without hiring help? Will it help if i list for you what's on my control panel?
__________________

__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.