help connection Issues... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default help connection Issues...

hi my connection is always is always breaking and i go to network connections and click status and i see that it sent 64// and received 0.. i also try reparing the connection but that doesnt work and i still get the no connectivity or limited connection thing.. but when i go and restart my router. unplug it and plug it back in it seems to work again.. but i cant keep doing that this happenes about 6 times a day...

i have a linksys router and im connecting to a sbc yahoo dsl box.

also when i click do run: ipconfig the black dos screen comes up for a split second and goes away... help please help is very much appreciated. thanks!
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

run, type msconfig enter

then type ipconfig /all
or ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

have you tried uninstalling it and reinstalling?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 11:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Haev top try to download and install the newest firmware for your linksys router? When was the last time you have donw that? Check the linksys site for your specific router and and downloadable updates. If you have none and you are up to date you might just need a new router.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

yea i have all firmware its a brand new router about a month
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

wireless by chance?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Call your ISP and ask them to test your connection, also try it without router for awhile and see how it works.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

and warez i tried doing your thing that didnt work
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

yes it is wireless
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

linksys card also? if so, I have a problem with their antennas. They suck and I have to position them in a way to connect and they break easily...so i switched to d link cards and they connect fine
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 04:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

well my router is 1 inch away from my box.. its directy connected actually so i dont think its the Anntenas because i move them around and the connection is fine.
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.