HELP! Computer Won't Shut Down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2005, 09:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default HELP! Computer Won't Shut Down

I hope someone can help. I'm running Win2k, P-4, 2.8 ghz. I built it myself. No problem. Six months later, it occasionally does not detect my DVD drive. I checked all wiring and all is fine. It won't shut down, unless I push the power button. It currently will lock up, after hitting the start button to shut down. I do the ctrl-alt-delete, and there's nothing to end. My screen eventually turns white. Then pops up the ending program which is Sony's Sonic software. Sometimes I go to shut down by pushing the power button and I get a message saying, you do not have that option. Something is using your DLA?
__________________

lauravii is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Well, that just doesn't sound healthy. What steps have you taken to try to fix this?

You need to clean out any adware or spyware that might be lurking on it.

You need to use 'msconfig' and see what all is starting up with Windows, and uncheck everthing (Win2000 does not require any startup apps).

You need to ditch any programs you do not use, as they could be causing conflicts.

You need to go to Device Manager and check for any conflicts that there might be.

And you need to do a complete virus scan of your computer, just to be sure. There are many free online scans.

Try these and see what happens.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

msconfig? I tried typing that into the run and it said, cannot find file or one of it's components. What I've done is gone into Safe mode, did a scan disk, a Norton virus scan, got rid of a software program that I think may have been the culpret. I did the ad ware scan, virus, etc.

When I went to restart in safe mode, it did reboot. So far the same in regular mode.
lauravii is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

win2000 doesnt hav msconfig grab the exe from here and put it in the system32 folder http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Good call, Zimon. I forgot...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 07:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 32
Default

yea well....it obviously sounds like a serious virus. probably a Trojan of some sort...your better off backing up as many files as neccessary and formatting your PC. doesnt seem like anything you can do.
Invilink is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 07:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Formatting is not always the best option, especially if someone has a lot of stuff on their hard drive.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Went to the MSCONFIG download, and totally got lost? Too many buttons and files to retrieve from and to? Thanks for all your advise. I'm not sure what is going on, and am about to throw this PC out the window. LOL Thanks....
__________________

lauravii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.