Help with Browseui.exe error message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2004, 09:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 63
Default Help with Browseui.dll error message

Today my computer came up with a browseui.exe error message. It says that the browseui.dll is missing or damaged and that it should be reinstalled. It will not let me boot windows xp pro. How can I fix this problem. I searched microsoft site and only found reference to this problem with windows me.

Any suggestions or assistance would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

lheggie is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 10:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 63
Default

sorry it is browseui.dll error message that says unable to locate component. browseui.dll was not found.. reinstalling application may solve the problem.


I edited my first entry to show the correct error message. Sorry for the confusion.

PLEASE HELP!!!!!
__________________

lheggie is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 07:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 63
Default

Computer will not boot even in safe mode. When i try the same error message shows and then the computer does not finish booting.

The only way that i can get windows to boot at all is safemode with command prompt. All other ways just give same error message about missing component. and then the wallpaper loads on the page but nothing else no start or icons are on the desktop.


Help!!!!!
lheggie is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 10:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185
Default

Did you try Microbell's suggestion? If you can get to a command prompt, SFC.exe /scannow. If that doesn't work try
REGSVR32 /i BROWSEUI.DLL
__________________
\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 02:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 63
Default

I tried the sfc.exe /scannow and i get an error message. it says that windows file protection could not initiate a scan of protected system files. error code 0x000006ba rpc server is inavailable.

so then i tried regsvr32 /i Browseui.dll and it said load library ["browseui.dll"] failed - the specified module could not be found. but if you look in the registry via the regedit. and you look under regsvr32 it is listed.

Please advise. thank you for all of your assistance.
lheggie is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 07:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

if it locks on desktop, cntrl alt del and see if explorer.exe is showing in the background. if you can cntrl alt del, then choose new task/run and then type cmd and press enter. should get to a dos shell. now goto the system root folder (probably c:\winnt) if u are there then type this in:

ren browseui.dll browseui.old <enter>

now reboot. if you dont know dos commands then just remember
cd.. goes back a directory, cd <folder name> goes into that directory and DIR/p lists directory stuff. so, say you are in c:\> you would type the following:

c:\>cd winnt <enter>

dont type c:\>, just type cd winnt.

this can be reversed, by the way. all you would need to do is go back into prompt and type

ren browseui.old browseui.dll <enter>
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 08:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 63
Default

i got clear to the c:\winnt and it says that it can not find the path specified. i was able to get it to c: prompt but when i try to get it into winnt i get that error message that it can not find the path.

Explorer.exe is not one of the processes running

i double checked my entry and it is just as you said. not quite sure what to do now.

thank you for your assistance
lheggie is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 08:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

so it will NOT go into winnt, just sits at c:\>? if thats the case, try cd windows
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 06:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

hi i am hamza i've tried evry thing and notting worked. is there any way you can help me thanks and by the way it says when i type cd windows (the system cannot find the path specified) thanks
hamzaee is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 06:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so u cant boot either?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.