Help!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 01:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default Help!!!!

i need help! my computer will not load. it turns on and i can get into bios but otherwise when it gets to the windows xp load screen all i get is a blank screen. i cant even boot into safe mode if anyone can help it would be much apreciated.
__________________

Tech_Man4567 is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Do you have any data that you have to keep? If not then format will be your quickest option.

(There is a software section here.)

Is anything overclocked?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

try running a windows repair first. If you can get back in the a data backup and reinstall might be necessary if you have a lot of crap on the computer.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 01:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default

all i can get into is the bios setup screen. It wont load anything else. how do u format and i did get an overclocking error thing, how do i fix it.
Tech_Man4567 is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 02:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What did you overclock? If it is CPU clearing CMOS will fix it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 02:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default

i have abslolutly no clue all i know is that it wont load xp. if i put the xp startup disk in run the boot order as cdrom harddrive then floppy will i get to the windows install screen? and to be real honst i dont know how to overclock how to check what has been over clocked or to even get into cmos. my bros hid my motherboard book so i cant use that as a refernce.
__________________

Tech_Man4567 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.