help? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2005, 07:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

If you boot to the OS ( operating system ) disk... You can hit Install, and then Repair... and that should fix any operational issues within your OS...

If you have never done a repair before... Follow this link.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 10:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

okay, here's is usually the best way to figure this out. Usually when a shutdown goes bad its due to hardware or driver issues. Disable auto reboot after failure and shutdown. Tell us what the error is. I had someone argue this, so the reason I'm saying to do this is that if you shutdown and have either a legacy driver problem, incompatible hardware, software issues, etc it will see that as a problem and cause a system failure. Well, guess what? With a system failure the os is instructed to REBOOT the system, thus causing your shutdown to become a restart. SOOOOO disable auto reboot during system failure in the startup and recovery (system properties) and tell us the error.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 03:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

i didnt get an error report
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 10:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

did it restart after the changes were made or shut down. Also, if you goto safe mode and shutdown will it shutdown normally?
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.