Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 10:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Angry Help

I just built my third gaming rig, and it will not install windows. It sets up the files to be copied and then half way into the device/driver install it freezes. That hard drive has had an OS on it before, but it has been reformatted prior to install. No idea what the problem is, as it will not even finish the Windows set up. I need help. Thanx
__________________

BorysK is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default Re: Help

Quote:
Originally posted by BorysK
I just built my third gaming rig, and it will not install windows. It sets up the files to be copied and then half way into the device/driver install it freezes. That hard drive has had an OS on it before, but it has been reformatted prior to install. No idea what the problem is, as it will not even finish the Windows set up. I need help. Thanx
A computer lets you make more mistakes faster than any invention in human history - with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila.
__________________

BorysK is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 08:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check your memory with memtest86+ www.memtest.org
also check your temps in your BIOS immediately after freezing. Check if all fans are spinning.. etc..
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

what are the system specs, that would be VERY helpful. HDD, MBD, etc. Could be you need drivers for the HDD (if its SATA), or you may need chipset/PIIX drivers for the MBD if its an older one). So, give the details pls
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 10:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

I have an older VIA chipset motherboard, P4X400 series i think, and it is running a P4 3.06 OC'd to 3.95Ghz. memory is 3x512MB PC 2700 (Kingston). As for HD, i've got 3x250GB Maxtors, and an older 40GB and Ive never had a problem with them. two of the large drives are external (USB 2), and they are unplugged during set up, the third is full of DVD's, but is also unpowered during set up. I tried it again last night and I actually got to the Windows serial key screen and it frose right in the middle of me typing. I thin that the problem might be my mobo, or more specifically, the BIOS. it is still running the original v1.05. I have never tried to reflash my BIOS, but if you guys think it will help, the tell me how.
BorysK is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 10:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

3,95GHz is pretty high. Check your temps and memory. Also try installing on another drive.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 10:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

was the processor overclocked before this problem?? try turning the clock speed back down to 3.06ghz.
xotix is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 11:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

It was running at 4.05Ghz before the overclock, and I have tried the install on stock settings. I think it might be the windows. Everything was fine untill I installed SP2 on my old rig, it crashed and never came back. The disk that I have now has SP2 built in. I dont know why it would crash my system, but this one set ut using identical components as the dead one.
BorysK is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 11:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Also, I have tried installing it on a different drive, and i freezes in the same spot. This is starting to annoy me, Ive been messing with this thing for a week now and I'm stumped.
BorysK is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 11:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

try another hard drive. and/or another copy of xp.
__________________

xotix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.