Help!!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 06:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Repeated System Failure is a bad situation.

Quote:
Originally posted by XT
Wrong, before when you could download kazza you had an option at install. To buy it for 24$ or use it with adware. This was from the shaman network! No spyware? i dont think so!

I think he was talking about kazaa lite, as it is a cracked version of kazaa with no spyware. Somewhat equivalent of buying it for 24$ or whatever. BUT he is right, much of the spyware/adware/trojans/viruses come from users that are just pissed off at the world so they throw a virus in their shared folder and leave kazaa on.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 09:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to thezambOWNie
Default

kazaa=gayzaa try soulseeker unless constant adware/spyware is really your thing i've been using it for a while and i mean occasionally you'll get a hot folder but for the most part the files are pretty clean.
__________________

thezambOWNie is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: Help!!!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Spud5437
Hey everyone, need some help!

I was downloading a few tunes from the net yesterday (Kazaa, yea I know its crap) when my computer just froze. I left it for a few minutes, tried ctrl – alt – delete to try and shut kazaa down but nothing was working. I had to turn it off at the wall. After that when I turn my computer on it just checks/lights up the CD drives and nothing else, it doesn’t even do as much as turn on the monitor. I have spent age’s trying to get it to boot up and it has twice, the first time it went to the blue check disk screen and said that there were problems on the hard disk and froze again. The second time I canceled the check disk and it loaded into windows and was normal the desktop looked ok and I was able to move the mouse and do everything but after about a minute it just shutdown. The third time I got it to load windows I managed to get a system restore done, the computer shutdown and restarted like its meant to. About 5 minutes after the screen went black (with a small blue image in the top left) and nothing would happen.

I was thinking of just formatting my hard drive but I cant get the computer to boot as far as to check the floppy and even if I did I don’t have the disk to let me format. Whenever I tried in the past it just said bad command.

Any and all help would be great.

(windows XP pro)
What are your pc specs?
derrmc is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 309
Send a message via Yahoo to sippin codeine
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Repeated System Failure is a bad situation.

Quote:
Originally posted by XT
Wrong, before when you could download kazza you had an option at install. To buy it for 24$ or use it with adware. This was from the shaman network! No spyware? i dont think so!
I know the origional Kazaa comes with spyware, But it dosent automatically put spyware in files in the shared folder. and i've never downloaded a spyware program off the kazaa network.

this guy probably just need to upgrade his ram.
__________________
**[System specs]**

Delphi Enterprise 6 - 7
VB 6.0 - 2005 EE
sippin codeine is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 11:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Repeated System Failure is a bad situation.

Quote:
Originally posted by sippin codeine
I know the origional Kazaa comes with spyware, But it dosent automatically put spyware in files in the shared folder. and i've never downloaded a spyware program off the kazaa network.

this guy probably just need to upgrade his ram.
Iv probably just got bad users every time because every file that came had adware thats how i came to that conclussin guess it wasn't to bright
__________________

XT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.