Hello.A problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2006, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
Default Hello.A problem

Hi,nice to be here.

I have a problem.

I have disconnected my A: drive (which had my floppy disk)

and now i get an error message everytime i turn off my computer.It's annoying.

Plese,can you help?
__________________

MorgothErmis is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 04:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What is the error message?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
What is the error message?
screenshot if possible.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

did you leave the ribbon cable connected to the mobo?
__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 05:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
Default

I can't make a screenshot cos this occurs a few seconds after i hit the reboot or turn off button.

No,all of the disquette ribbons have been taken off
MorgothErmis is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 05:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

floppy drive still set as a boot device in the BIOS?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 05:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
Default

how do i change it ? I go to bios and ?
MorgothErmis is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 05:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

In one of the options advanced chipset features or motheboard options it should say something like:

boot device 1: cd drive
boot device 2: hard disk
boot device 3: floppy drive

look around the bios for anything like that if you see floppy click it then choose disable.

If you only see cd drive and hard disk then as someone said you might have just left something in your pc case.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 05:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
Default

ok thanks i will try this ^^
MorgothErmis is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 06:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Let us know if it worked or not.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.