Healthy (Unknown Partition) in Windows XP - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2004, 06:25 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

exactly how did he convert it? hopefully wasn' t through a dos shell.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:27 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

oh man, wait.... how big is this HDD???? its got 18.2GB of info, but what is the HD size....
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:30 PM   #23 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
oh man, wait.... how big is this HDD???? its got 18.2GB of info, but what is the HD size....
good point! he prolly needs to flash his BIOS
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:35 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

that, and a very important thing to consider. He may need to try and see if he can somehow make it a dynamic disk in management. Remember the limitations on a fat32, and now the old limitations of winxp and ntfs problems (until sp1??). With both those combined, he may need to turn it into dynamic mode.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:40 PM   #25 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

wtf is dynamic mode?

BTW, his ide controller should still support the drive unless its not the same he used with 98, I mean...his mobo might be too old to support the drive because it had 98.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:48 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

dynamic mode allows you to take, say, 2 individual drives and say for example you had one drive E: with 3 GB left on it, you can put it into dynamic mode and span that to drive D: increasing drive D: by 3GB. However, I THINK that may not be possible on the primary partition. I'll have to look into it. Anyhow, what I was saying is that depending on size, he converted to NTFS, has a FAT32 second drive, updated to XP(if I remember right, have to reread this post) and now it doesn't recognize it. Could be because of the size of the drive and the FAT32 limitations in XP for FAT32 partitions which was corrected in SP1 but again, I'm not sure if this applies to a secondary drive or not. Have to research it.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:49 PM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

wait, scratch that. dont think you can put a fat32 drive in dynamic mode.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:55 PM   #28 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

u can ( i think) i went in diskmanagement and the option is available, but it only does disk0+disk1, not partitions..too bad

I assume dynamic drive is only an OS feature right? not HD/bootsector/IDE controller or anything else related right?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 08:04 PM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yep, just an os feature... I did some checking and with HD larger than 20gig there is a problem with the LBA, so update to at least SP1.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 08:32 PM   #30 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yup, sp1a should fix it, even if his BIOS does not select LBA mode automatically XPsp1a will still be able to detect it
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.