HD's spin up » Comp freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2005, 09:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Angry HD's spin up » Comp freezes

Everytime my HD's spin up, Windows and Winamp freeze for a couple of seconds. About 5 seconds.

Crappy mobo huh?

I never had this problem on TheMajorMMX.

Is there any way to configure the power safe option in windows for both drives seperately?

Maybe I should use the BIOS feature, it can be configured for each HD seperately I think.

I do not want to leave them on all the time because I am mostly browsing TF and only using 1 or no drives at all. (TF must be entirely in my cache by now )

--TheMajor


(damn IBM)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

I think its winamp, i had to many problems with winamp in the past, but it also might be that your hdd cables are connected bad.
__________________

comrad is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I reconnected my cables about 4356 times in the past weeks. And its not Winamp cause I have been using it for at least 2 years on my old computer without problems. I think its just the mobo.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

well why would it be the mobo, its only like 15 years old! lol ,(joking, for those that dont know what a real ipod spam is and what a joke is) (again that is a joke to)
comrad is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Cause mobo's can suck, too. And its the only part (besides CPU) That has changed since I upgraded to this crappy IBM.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Default

worth trying new cables too ??
__________________
Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services
www.drive4fun.co.uk check it out
Skuzzle is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 08:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

in winamp, set the priority to above normal and see if that stops it from freezing.
jaksback is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It also happens without Winamp running.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.