HD's not readable anymore - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2005, 07:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Sure will, aint that what you want? you have already formatted once right? Do this then....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to Blazn350
Default

I have 3 hard drives, 2 of them are not recognized by windows and they are loaded with files that I would like to keep. I am now running XP pro sp2 on the third drive which is the only drive I formatted.
__________________

Blazn350 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Can you switch them to cable select? Do they have power? Jumped right? IDE securely connected?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to Blazn350
Default

My entire system was working prior to the install. All I did was unplug the power leaving the cables on as I've done in the past. After windows installed I shut down plugged in power to drives and booted up. For one more time I will shut down and check all connections and jumpers but I don't think those are the problems. Let you know soon
Blazn350 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to Blazn350
Default

Before clicking del to enter the bios, the black screen shows the scsi drives and in the bios it shows the 40 gig that I'm on now and the 80 gig which I can't access. No improvement after checking cables, etc.
__________________

Blazn350 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.