hdd cant support singles files over 4gb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2005, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Default hdd cant support singles files over 4gb

How do i change the fat32 to the other setting without reformating my computer so i can have single files over 4gb
__________________

dstarsky is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 05:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You mean you want to convert to ntfs?

Just go to the Command Prompt and execute the command:

C:\> CONVERT C: /fs:ntfs

Where C: is a name of the drive you want to convert.

After machine re-boot conversion process will start and you'll have your FAT32 converted to NTFS without of data loss.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Default

is the command post under Start/run?
dstarsky is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

start, run, type cmd, enter, then type that in
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

convert c: /fs:ntfs
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Default

it says enter current volume for label drive C:
dstarsky is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

it is usually blank....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Default

I did it, thanks for your help, under the volume label thing i had to type in WINDOWS XP
dstarsky is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

NP, a lot of systems dont have the VL named thats why I said that
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.