HD swapping? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2007, 08:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default HD swapping?

I am trying to help the company I work for with a few computer upgrades... I wasn't for sure but if I get new Mobos, RAM, and CPUs . can't i just put them together and take the hard drive that is in their old computer (w/ OS) and just hook it up .. and just install the mobo drivers? they don't have the disks since they bought out an older company and used their computers?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: HD swapping?

unfortunately , you will most likely have to reinstall windows. and probably reactivate too. that is too much hardware change. sometimes you get constant blue screens or other instability
if you try to swap a hdd like that. it is only fixed by a reinstall.

if you have the cd keys you can probably call microsoft and get cds shipped to ya . the cd keys are proof that they own a copy of windows.

which version of windows is on the older computers?
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: HD swapping?

Win Xp pro
__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: HD swapping?

the owner says that he doesn't have the disks or the key codes and doesn't even think he got them when he took over the company...
__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 10:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: HD swapping?

is there anything else I can do?
__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 10:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: HD swapping?

How many computers does it support? If they are more than 10 the best way would be a pirated cracked OS, because you would have to buy many keys even when they were in offer. Despite there is a big discount when buying many OS keys, it would surely be an expensive choice.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 10:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: HD swapping?

6-10 computers
__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 11:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HD swapping?

you can get the cd keys by using rockxp http://www.rockxp.org you can also try to do a repair instead of a reinstall. Make sure all data is backed up before trying this. sometimes it works but a clean install is prefered. most likely you will have to call microsoft to get the os activated but it is a relatively easy proccess. you will need to get your hands on a copy of xp pro.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 11:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: HD swapping?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mssssee2 View Post
How many computers does it support? If they are more than 10 the best way would be a pirated cracked OS, because you would have to buy many keys even when they were in offer. Despite there is a big discount when buying many OS keys, it would surely be an expensive choice.
For a business setting that is NEVER an option. What happens when they can NOT update their software due to the pirated software? Then the system goes down because they could not get the necessary patch?

Great suggestion to cost a company more time and more loss of productivity.

For a company that uses 6-10 Computers you can get a Volume License Key thru Microsoft. At first you can buy it that will allow for the install you need. They are a bit expensive but it is NOT worth the time and cost in the long run to pirate at all. You can also buy a Corporate License which will allow for all the installs you need.

Best bet contact Microsoft. They will work with you and help you figure out which License package for the price you are willing to spend. They will most likely try to push Vista on you as well. But you could probably find a XP Corporate License or Enterprise License somewhere. But contact Microsoft. If you pirate you will end up costing your business more than you bargained for. When you can get any of the latest patches and lose some PC's due to a hack or attack your boss will not be happy that you decided to pirate the software.

mssssee2-

No offense at all here. But do NOT suggest that someone in a business setting pirate software. Not only is that wrong but it could end up costing them their job for the fact that they might take the suggestion. When the worst happens and they say they got the info from someone on a forum you think that will save their job? That is people livelyhood. How would you like it if you had a job and lost it due to some bad advice someone gave you online like that? I think you would be pretty ****ed. Espically if you had a wife and kids at home and had to excplain to them why you got fired from your job.

In a home setting that is something else. But in a business setting that is just not right. Business shouldnt pirate software. Just google GeekSquad and see how much trouble they got into for their 2 instances of "pirated software" gossip.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 02:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: HD swapping?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
For a business setting that is NEVER an option. What happens when they can NOT update their software due to the pirated software? Then the system goes down because they could not get the necessary patch?

Great suggestion to cost a company more time and more loss of productivity.

For a company that uses 6-10 Computers you can get a Volume License Key thru Microsoft. At first you can buy it that will allow for the install you need. They are a bit expensive but it is NOT worth the time and cost in the long run to pirate at all. You can also buy a Corporate License which will allow for all the installs you need.

Best bet contact Microsoft. They will work with you and help you figure out which License package for the price you are willing to spend. They will most likely try to push Vista on you as well. But you could probably find a XP Corporate License or Enterprise License somewhere. But contact Microsoft. If you pirate you will end up costing your business more than you bargained for. When you can get any of the latest patches and lose some PC's due to a hack or attack your boss will not be happy that you decided to pirate the software.

mssssee2-

No offense at all here. But do NOT suggest that someone in a business setting pirate software. Not only is that wrong but it could end up costing them their job for the fact that they might take the suggestion. When the worst happens and they say they got the info from someone on a forum you think that will save their job? That is people livelyhood. How would you like it if you had a job and lost it due to some bad advice someone gave you online like that? I think you would be pretty ****ed. Espically if you had a wife and kids at home and had to excplain to them why you got fired from your job.

In a home setting that is something else. But in a business setting that is just not right. Business shouldnt pirate software. Just google GeekSquad and see how much trouble they got into for their 2 instances of "pirated software" gossip.
I am really sorry! I didn't mean to suggest something like that. Thousands of sorrys.
__________________

__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.