HD crashed, trying to reinstall XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2006, 01:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default HD crashed, trying to reinstall XP

I recently had my HD crash (hardware, not software) So after purchasing a new HD and installing it, I loaded the XP disc, when it came to the Certificate of Authenticity portion, I looked on the back of the computer as the booklet said to and I entered the 15 digits that were on the sticker. did I say 15? yup. not 25 as required. So there is my problem.
Without thinking of the obvious, (buying a new copy) What can I do about getting my comp back up and running?
And if I do need to buy a new copy, what are the differences between the Home and Pro versions? And where should I pick one up from?

Thanks for your time guys.
__________________

Phelan347 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 04:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to patrickc284
Default

Yea, that might be a problem. Sounds like you have a bootleg copy. Is this a copy that came with a brand-name PC? (i.e. Dell, HP) Or did you buy it somewhere else?

I bought my XP Pro SP2 off eBay, but if you go on BizRate.com, you can find it for around $135. Most people would recommend Pro over Home Edition on the basis that it is more secure and has more networking functionality. Microsoft's site should have a comparison chart on their product listing that'll tell you exactly what the differences are.

I'd be careful on eBay - I got a bootleg copy of Windows 2000 that was supposed to be a legal copy - and it didn't work at all. Fortunately I got a refund, but it was a pain to have to go and get an OS all over again. Hope this helps.
__________________

patrickc284 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 05:17 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

dont buy one man just get it somewhere else. do u have the original cd or just a burnt copy?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 05:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What kind of PC is this? There is no XP COA sticker on the case anywhere?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 07:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: HD crashed, trying to reinstall XP

Quote:
Originally posted by Phelan347
I recently had my HD crash (hardware, not software) So after purchasing a new HD and installing it, I loaded the XP disc, when it came to the Certificate of Authenticity portion, I looked on the back of the computer as the booklet said to and I entered the 15 digits that were on the sticker. did I say 15? yup. not 25 as required. So there is my problem.
Without thinking of the obvious, (buying a new copy) What can I do about getting my comp back up and running?
And if I do need to buy a new copy, what are the differences between the Home and Pro versions? And where should I pick one up from?

Thanks for your time guys.

what did it look it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 07:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default

The cd is a gold holographic top, and both the booklet and COA sticker on the back of the comp "look" pretty official. I bought the Comp almost 2 years ago from a guy on Ebay, who built brand new custom systems. Thing is, I remember calling MS and entering a 25 digit code back then. I have no clue where that code is today though.
Phelan347 is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 08:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

on my dell, there are 2 sets of numbers, the product key and a serial number.....inbetween is a barcode...did you enter the product key in? Can you take a pic?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.