Having trouble keeping CPU usage down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2005, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default Having trouble keeping CPU usage down

I been having trouble latley keeping my usage down. Its always at about 50% and often sits at 70% to 100%. If I defrag the ram I can get it down to around 40% only to have it climb back up. I know I have some spyware I have to scan and delete. But here is a picture of my process tree. thanks for your time
--Steve
__________________

Jester73440 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 05:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Damn..go to start, run, type msconfig, go to startup, click disable all, reboot, run spybot search and destroy and adaware, delete all cookies and TIFS, delete your prefecth folder in c:/windows, dont worry, it will come back next time you reboot, and see what that does and repost your processes.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 09:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default

I have done everything you said except "delete your prefecth folder in c:/windows" I was unable to find this folder( I'm running win 2000). doing this helped some but the usage is still high. I have run system mechanic to clean spybot search and destroy adaware and macfee. this is how my tree looks now
Attached Images
File Type: gif tree.gif (26.7 KB, 35 views)
Jester73440 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 09:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What is startupguard?


That's actually pretty good. Thats not that many...I have 32 my self but running at between 0% and 4% CPU Usage.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 12:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default

Yeah but I'm still running at 50% usage I use to run at around 2%. I used system mechanic to edit my windows start up since win 2000 has no msconfig, and with that you can put on start up guard which will prevent anything from adding itself to you start up with out your permission
Jester73440 is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 08:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I think the startup folder is located in the programs. Start, All Programs, then Startup should be there some where.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 08:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

How much memory you running?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 02:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default

512k
__________________
My set up built april 2004
nvida 5600FX 256MB 8X graphic card W/ tv out
NEC-2500a & NEC-3500a dvd burner
soyo dragon II mother board
P4 2.4ghz HT 800mhz fsb
120GB maxtor HD & 500gb sata hd
512mb ram pc3200 400mhz made by ultra
Jester73440 is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 03:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

(correction 512mb) thats quite decent.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 05:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

what processor have you got? As my old 450mhz p3 used alot of cpu usage with xp. I had a screen print of the cpu usage at 97% just to refresh a webpage - google, nothing dodgy that contains dodgy stuff. - I did a format after this and put 98se back on.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.