having trouble with .ISO - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2007, 10:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

I have had the same prob with alcohol 120. Go to "my computer" and right click on it, and "explore" it. Double click on the auto run. If it doesnt start up right away, like some dont, then you need to start it yourself. Try the exe from in the ISO as well. look around in the folders in the ISO. You might find what you need in there.
__________________

nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 11:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
I have had the same prob with alcohol 120. Go to "my computer" and right click on it, and "explore" it. Double click on the auto run. If it doesnt start up right away, like some dont, then you need to start it yourself. Try the exe from in the ISO as well. look around in the folders in the ISO. You might find what you need in there.
Yeah i tried that, the auto run pops up, as in like the little box where it goes, run steup.exe.

And then it closes but setup.exe never seems to open.

The other thing i tried when exploring was opening the install.exe but that didnt come up either
__________________

revenge2 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 11:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

Quote:
Originally Posted by revenge2 View Post
Yeah i tried that, the auto run pops up, as in like the little box where it goes, run steup.exe.

And then it closes but setup.exe never seems to open.

The other thing i tried when exploring was opening the install.exe but that didnt come up either
I have never had it not come up once i click on the file itself... I can only think that the file is corrupt. I have never had this problem and I have used quite a few .iso for emulation. Where did you get the file? torrent? rapidshare? PM me and tell me more, and I might be able to show you were to get a new one. If no one else comes up with a way to solve your issue that is
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 11:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

ahk, this is really bugging me now......lol just doesnt seem to work at all..
revenge2 is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 12:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

It is a bad pirated copy. Just admit it and move on and download it again.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 08:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
It is a bad pirated copy. Just admit it and move on and download it again.
That's what I was going to say. The iso is corrupted.

You never told us how you obtained the iso. If you actually borrowed a friend's CD/DVD and made it yourself, the problem could be copy protection. Some companies actually use techniques to keep you from being able to copy something. This was very popular in the Commodore days. Now it's mostly activation, authentication, and codes. But some are using copy protection algorithms.

edit:
But that doesn't make sense because you would have just installed it from your friend's CD.

I still think it's a corrupted iso, though.
forrestcupp is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 10:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

If you created this via a friends CD/DVD make sure you use AnyDVD. This should remove alomst any protection on it. than make the ISO with MagicISO or something like that.

If you downloaded it then the source either was bad or the file got corrupted when it was being downloaded. Try again.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 03:36 AM   #18 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

delete
revenge2 is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 03:40 AM   #19 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
If you created this via a friends CD/DVD make sure you use AnyDVD. This should remove alomst any protection on it. than make the ISO with MagicISO or something like that.

If you downloaded it then the source either was bad or the file got corrupted when it was being downloaded. Try again.
oh thanks bro its s-t-a-r/c-r-a-ft and it's expansion, obtained from a torrent. Anyway, thanks for the tip. Didnt know about "AnyDvd" this is going to go in my list of apps.

/sweet ill try all this, gotta get my game up for next years release thats why im so desperate!!.
revenge2 is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 03:52 AM   #20 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

Yeah you will have to find a better source. PM me if you need help. Since i have them and know where to get them i might be able to hook you up.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble? Norcent Off Topic Discussion 5 10-29-2007 11:11 AM
Having trouble, trouble shooting O.o sirusx69 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 10-28-2007 10:59 PM
Trouble Shooting help with M9700. jinwk001 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-31-2007 10:37 AM
having trouble making a home network hitotsu Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 08-30-2007 10:27 PM
Having trouble configuring headset with new PC motoxer4533 Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 07-14-2007 01:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.