having trouble with .ISO - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2007, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Red face having trouble with .ISO

hello, i have an .ISO which i need to install without burning it on a cd/dvd. For this i downloaded the alcohol 120% program and did that mounting thing. And well it worked and it started to run the setup.exe however i cannot see anything on the screen.

But in processes it shows that setup.exe is active.

How do i get it to install?
__________________

revenge2 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

What you are thinking is correct, what ISO is this?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

PC game
revenge2 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

When you run setup, the screen turns blank? Also, is the ISO pirated?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

If it IS pirated, does it pop up and tell you there is no disk in the drive? or did you do something to stop that? Give some more details.
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

And you should use Alcohol 52 since its free.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

I use daemon tools to emulate stuff. and it sounds like it isnt running because you dont have anything preventing it from detecting there is no disk. Have you used some sort of crack? or program to overwrite that?

oh, if you do use daemon tools, make sure all emulation options are on, or it wont run.
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

ah lol never knew 52 was the same kind of program. anyway nope i dont get message saying theres no disk in drive. However my comodo keeps saying

"Install.exe is accessing..blablala" every now and then and i give rights for it to do so. But it i never really get an installing screen/wizard and..the screen doesnt go black either.

One time it said "could not read files in archive" or something, this was after 15mins of letting install.exe run in the processes

so.........whats wrong with this
revenge2 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

A52=A120 - burning feature

Could Comodo be interfering? and you seriously need to tell use what ISO and where you got it.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default Re: having trouble with .ISO

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
I use daemon tools to emulate stuff. and it sounds like it isnt running because you dont have anything preventing it from detecting there is no disk. Have you used some sort of crack? or program to overwrite that?

oh, if you do use daemon tools, make sure all emulation options are on, or it wont run.
i tried daemon tools for something and i cant remember if it worked or not. Im not using any cracks or hacks either
__________________

revenge2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble? Norcent Off Topic Discussion 5 10-29-2007 11:11 AM
Having trouble, trouble shooting O.o sirusx69 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 10-28-2007 10:59 PM
Trouble Shooting help with M9700. jinwk001 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-31-2007 10:37 AM
having trouble making a home network hitotsu Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 08-30-2007 10:27 PM
Having trouble configuring headset with new PC motoxer4533 Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 07-14-2007 01:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.