Having to install XP first b4 others - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2009, 06:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Having to install XP first b4 others

For some reason unknown to me, I have to install XP before I can install Vista or win7 on my main machine and whether it's 32 or 64 bit I have to start the install of the newer OS's from within XP.

When I try it from the boot prompt it always gives an error when going to detect the HD's.

With Win7 64 here is the only way it will work.

install XP x64 then install Vista 64 then install Win7 64 as upgrade only.

kind of a nightmare lol but on this machine thats how it works. I have no idea why, I have changed every facet of this machine other than the case and ever since I toyed around with LH betas years ago before Vista came out I have had to do it this way ever since.

any ideas?

and I have used many different HD's along the way and always the same.

XP any version installs from the boot with out fail, but Vista any version and now Win 7 it's a circus of OS installs.
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 07:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,624
Default Re: Having to install XP first b4 others

Are they SATA drives? Have you tried disabling SATA functionality in the BIOS, and just have them operate as IDE drives?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-26-2009, 02:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Having to install XP first b4 others

Now I use Sata drives for my OS but this started back before I owned any Sata drives so it was in both IDE and now in Sata.
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 01-26-2009, 10:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: Having to install XP first b4 others

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hampton View Post
When I try it from the boot prompt it always gives an error when going to detect the HD's.
It sounds like you don't have your bios set up to boot from CD/DVD. It's trying to boot to a blank HD, and that's why it's giving you the error.

Set your BIOS settings to boot to CD 1st, and you'll be alright.

But I guess that wouldn't make sense if you can install XP. When you install XP are you booting to the XP installation CD, or are you going about it a different way?
__________________
forrestcupp is offline  
Old 01-26-2009, 11:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Having to install XP first b4 others

Quote:
Originally Posted by forrestcupp View Post
It sounds like you don't have your bios set up to boot from CD/DVD. It's trying to boot to a blank HD, and that's why it's giving you the error.

Set your BIOS settings to boot to CD 1st, and you'll be alright.

But I guess that wouldn't make sense if you can install XP. When you install XP are you booting to the XP installation CD, or are you going about it a different way?
Thanks, but no. I am well versed in boot priority.
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 01-26-2009, 04:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: Having to install XP first b4 others

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hampton View Post
Thanks, but no. I am well versed in boot priority.
No offense meant, truly.

You wouldn't believe how many people I've run into with problems like that that just needed to set boot priority. You just never know until you ask.
__________________
forrestcupp is offline  
Old 01-26-2009, 06:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Having to install XP first b4 others

No problem, sorry if I sound like a sensitive person.. I mean sometimes if I'm watching brave heart I do shed a tear or two, but I have thick skin, but no offense taken.

sometimes the simplest things can evade even the smartest person, not that I am referring to myself because I'm not, I have what would be considered a low education by tech standards, but that doesn't mean I'm not smarter than the average bear.

I would like to be able to solve this issue, though unless someone has had the exact same issue and figured it out, it may be a lost cause.
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Linux on a USB drive with UNetbootin Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 12-16-2008 05:11 PM
PCI cards (Video card + Video Card) not being recognized after fresh install of XP GMEN316 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 12-05-2008 09:04 PM
slipstream SATA drivers to Win XP install CD jfenwick Microsoft Windows and Software 12 04-23-2008 08:58 PM
500gig externaal usb HD ziceman Microsoft Windows and Software 6 03-13-2008 12:24 AM
Vista install Xandrex New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 03:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.