have to wait 30 secs to enter the welcome screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 07:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via Yahoo to anggun999
Default have to wait 30 secs to enter the welcome screen

Hi everyone..., my computer is experiencing a problem.
Usually, the loading screen takes about 5 secs( boot screen), but it only needs 1 sec, and then it turns black for about 30 secs before entering the welcome screen. I really need some help here..., does somebody have a clue?
__________________

anggun999 is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Hmm. It might be your start-up items. Disable them all (Start -> Run-> type"msconfig" ->Startup -> uncheck all the items) and see if it works. If it does, then enable all that were enabled before and slowly weed through the ones you dont need (google entries if you don't know what they are).

Also, I got a slight delay (of maybe a second) at that time when I upgraded my video drivers. Have you done anything of that sort recently? Even if you haven't, it might be worth a shot to reinstall them.
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 01:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Re-install graphics card drivers.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 05:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Rollin' on- Double data Rate..."

In: Start -> Run-> type"msconfig" ->Startup, Uncheck the part that says: "Typmatic delay setting" Since i've done that, my startup is now 10.005 seconds flat.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 06:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via Yahoo to anggun999
Default

i'll try that strait away..., but this problem occured ever since i newly installed the windows, so i dont think i did something wrong with the drivers or softwares. Is it possible that, maybe because by the time i installed windows, my harddisck was not empty, it was already half fulled?
anggun999 is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 06:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think you didn't install the display drivers or you installed the wrong drivers. Get the latest from www.ati.com (for ATI cards) or from www.nvidia.com (for Nvidia cards)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.