Have dumb SP2 question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2004, 01:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Go to SP2, especially if it's a new box. I'd suggest stepping up, if you can. Load XP, make sure it's stable, then load SP1, make sure that's stable, then load SP2.

Assuming you have decently current hardware, and yer box isn't from some cookie-cutter vendor like Dell or Gateway...yer fine.

The updates SP2 supplies, plus the security, will be great for a new PC (or a reformated one).

Don't let people scare you off of SP2 with horror stories and MS-bashing. You're already reloading your PC anyway. It's not like you'll lose anything in the remote chance that something does go wrong. Anyway, the number of "fatal" bugs is very low.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

To add to the comfort zone-I ordered the SP2 CD from Microsoft and it arrived in under two weeks. Loaded SP2 from the CD and all went well except for the restart at the very end of the process. The machine hung and I powered it down, waited a little and brougth it backup, no problems. It went that way for both machines. Its been awhile running on SP2 and from my view its OK but I can also agree that applications may present a prolem but that would be limted to a certain machine/application user.
I think its ok to go with SP2.
__________________

Marvel is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 08:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I don't trust microsoft enough to upgrade to sp2

they have added a lot extra tracking feature, that most people aren't aware of

I know how disable the regular ones, I don't want to start all over

XP Tracking is the main reason that there are so many viruses and trojan horses and people just stealing your personal info, now. I don't want new problems
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 01:35 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Hey Guys hi I work for DELL and im a tech in dell so as of my experience SP2 is really bad considering the fact that not only it has bugs that we realize in the later stages of installing it but it would give you stop error messages and it could also lead in Debugging,Formatting,reinstalling your OS take my word guys its bad wait for 3-4 months The revised version of SP2 is going to be launched we were told bout that in Dell.
__________________
Its Better To Be Pissed Off Than To Be Pissed On......
Kevz is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 09:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default

I have an Intel P4 3.06 Ghz 533 Bus and when I have Hyperthreading enabled, SP2 makes my computer do a catastrophic reboot whenever I play Half-Life.
Mooney is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 09:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

wait for at least 6 more months b4 installing SP2
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 05:37 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 62
Default

yes thats right 6 months more than enough for installing Xp SP2
__________________

__________________
Its Better To Be Pissed Off Than To Be Pissed On......
Kevz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.